Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

call javascript from visual basic

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a DHTML page in a webbrowser control on a form...
how can I call javascript functions in my DHTML script from VB?

or if I cant how can I raise a DOM event instead, so I can trigger some script code...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyPhill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6264285
Basically, you can't. You can't mix client-side javascript with server-side
vb script.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6264290
maybe

<% if foo then
Response.Write "<Script language='JavaScript'>alert('hello')</Script>"
end if
%>
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andyclap earned 200 total points
ID: 6267407
Inetgam - I think you have the wrong end of the stick here -
LuckyPhill wants to call a script in the page showing on the client in a webbrowser control from the VB host of the webbrowser,
e.g.
msgbox Form1.WebBrowser1.document.myFunc()

Naturally the above doesn't work, otherwise this question wouldn't be here ;)


What you can do is use the execScript command (which unfortunately won't give you a value back) in conjunction with a hidden element if you need to return a value.

eg - for a HTML page:
<html>
<body>
<input type="hidden" id="txtOut">
<script language="javascript">
function myFunc()
{
  return 'Wombat';
}
</script>
</body>
</html>

you can use in VB:
webbrowser1.document.parentWindow.execScript "txtOut.value=myFunc();","javascript"
msgbox Webbrowser1.document.all("txtOut").value
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LuckyPhill
ID: 6267671
Thanks andyclap thats purrfect....!
0