Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dial in

Posted on 2001-07-09
11
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have a web page hosted on iis (asp page). my employees will dial into my computer through phone line and need to access that page.
for this , my computer needs to have a fixed ip address and also allow dial in facility. what settings do i have to make for that ??
0
Comment
Question by:champs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6264563
you can try to go online both. Find out what is your ip  by typeing ipconfig at the dos prompt to find out the ip add. Distributed the ip to him

At ie type http://<your ip here>/index.asp

Regards
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:champs
ID: 6264648
how do i assign a fixed ip address to my machine??
0
 

Author Comment

by:champs
ID: 6264651
i have just installed win 2k, so i need to assign a static ip to my machine before i can distribute that ip to others
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6264806
is your machine hook up to your ISP with a fixed line?  

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JconleyMCSE earned 400 total points
ID: 6265920
To assign a fixed IP address in Win2K right click on My Network Places > Properties > Right click Local Area Connection (or what ever your network is named) > Properties > Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > Click Properties > Click Use The Following IP Address. Then enter the IP address you need to use. Hope that helps!

JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:champs
ID: 6267794
Jconley, if i do what you said then i cant access internet from my machine, after username and password entry, i get a "server rejected" error.

Instead i made a new connection for accepting incoming connection using the network wizard. in the tcp/ip properties i clicked on specify ip address.

the problem here is this : i have to specify atleast 2 ip addresses. even though this thing worked...i want only one ip address on my machine...

another problem with this is : on my machine when i open internet explorer and type the url http://192.168.0.10/myfolder/mypage.asp the computer asks if i want to dial the internet, however when i type localhost, i can see the web page...

what do i do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:champs
ID: 6267800
kahlean, i have a modem and telephone line...people will dial into my computer with a telephone line and modem too, and will access my page through the administrator account. since they are my employees, security is not an issue
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6267895
if you are dialing using a modem, i think your isp will provide a dynamic ip address everytime you dial in. Unless yuo state the ip on your own in your tcp/ip setting in the newtwork setting.

 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6269139
That is indeed true. If you are dialing in, then your ISP most likely assigns you a diferent IP everytime you connect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6269146
You may have to stick with the 2 address set-up that you mentioned earlier.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:papablo
ID: 6270087
www.dhis.org
This is a dynamic DNS, choose a name(yourname in example) and get an account. ITS FREE.
Get a program called winip and configure it with parameters
reported by dhis.org
Tell winip to execute automatically on startup.

Each time you connect to internet, winip tells DNS your ip, so yourname.dhis.org will be pointing your dynamically obtained IP.

Your users only need to connect to internet and search in theirs browsert at http://yourname.dhis.org . If your server is online they will see it, if your server is not on interner an error "host not found" will be.

hope this helps.
0