Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Number Pad Shortcuts

Posted on 2001-07-09
12
Medium Priority
?
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Does anyone remember what the number pad shortcuts are to bring up scientific symbols in excel??
0
Comment
Question by:rachmacf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6264705
If you have Word, you should be able to hit Insert-Symbol. This will bring up the symbols "tables". Look for your symbol and click on it once. You should see the shortcut key at the bottom right.

Some versions of Windows come with the character map. You can also access the shortcut keys from that. To run the character map, hit Start-Find-Files or folders and type in charmap.exe. Be sure to check your entire hard drive and include subfolders, then hit Find Now. When (if) it shows up in the list, double-click it. If it is not found, it probably did not come with your version of Windows.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6264766
For single symbols, Excel's lack of the Insert Symbol becomes apparent. However, using Charmap does not help much in Excel. Besides that you must use copy/paste instead being able to double click it, you must change the font type yourself.

Use this instead
http://hoverphoto.g-world.com/ee/xlCharMap.zip
which is an improvement by E-E expert dhover of Chip Pearson's
http://www.cpearson.com/excel/chars.htm

For 'painting' full fledged formulas, use the Equatio Editor (Insert|Object|Microsoft Equation Editor) If it does not show up, run Office Setup.

Should you have a lot of them, consider MathCad or a similar package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachmacf
ID: 6265949
Sorry I should of exlpained more - I don't want to set the Font type - the symbols are available through the fonts - I wanted to be able to insert the symbol and still be able to add additional information to the cell.  I have done this in the past - without using an extra add in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6266810
You can select a part of a text string and format it as Wingdings, Symbol etc. The add-ins I indicated you do just that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DougKlippert
ID: 6267317
If the symbols are available in the font you are using, use CharMap.EXE. Select your font and the symbol. At the lower right corner of the dialog box is the code for the key pad. For instance, the code for a degree symbol (?) is Alt+0176.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6267495
Doug, the second part of my comment already suggests charmap, and that the shortcut keys can be found there.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 160 total points
ID: 6267501
rachmacf: The key to using the character map is this:

Insert your symbol using the shortcut keys. Enter anything else you like into the cell. What is weird about Excel is that it usually messes up at this point and shows not your symbol, but some other character. To fix it, you need to click on the cell, go up to the formula bar and select your "symbol" digit, and change its font only to the font in which you found it when you used the character map.

It is rather a pain. I assisted someone today over the phone trying to do something similar, only to find that he'd been trying to include equations in his Excel spreadsheet. I took him into Word, hit Insert-Object and chose MS Equation editor. Using this, he accomplished exactly what he was looking for. Could this be what you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kchandle
ID: 6268611
On the following page is a good chart and explanation of the insertion of standard ASCII text symbols. You might want to print a copy out.
http://www.bris.ac.uk/is/selfhelp/documentation/win-r1/win-r1.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6415642
If no objections are made in the next 5 days, I will force accept the contribution by DreamBoat.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange

P.S. This post is made as part of the general effort to clean up this topic area, meaning, looping through all the open questions with no activity since 21 days.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6418564
costello, charmap.exe does not help much to insert symbols into Excel, see my first post. Hope this does not look like point trolling for 40 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachmacf
ID: 6418691
Sorry I've not responded. Alot of the solutions do work, however I'm trying to force it on a restricted system, so while they work at home, on the company computer they don't.  But I think between a few of them I've got a work around.  Again appologies for not delay.  Thankyou.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachmacf
ID: 6418702
Thanks for you help, I managed a workaround for the info you gave me, thanks
0