Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 Formatting Toolbar greyed out in new message

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-11
Running Windows 98SE,Office 97,Outlook 2000. All relevant patches applied except for E-mail security updates. Outlook 97 has never been on machine. When  I create a new message the formatting toolbar in Outlook 2000 is greyed out and inaccessible. Message sends OK, with or without attachments, but I can do nothing to its appearance.

Any ideas?

Thanks for your help.

LaurieR  
0
Comment
Question by:LaurieR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 400 total points
ID: 6264742
Hi LaurieR. After creating a new message, hit Format. If "plain text" is selected, this causes the formatting toolbar to be grayed out.

If you want to change your default "send" message type, go to Tools-Options, and then the Mail Format tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CABRISY
ID: 6264751
I think your Outlook, is configured to send text only messages.

try to change the default message format go to:

Options -> Mail Format -> select the correct format
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6264919
And it's dreamboat by two minutes ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6266680
:) Hi slink...
0