Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover Deleted records in Oracle database

Posted on 2001-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi all gurus out there
   This might sounds silly, but mistakenly I've deleted and commited data in my database. Following a good practice I know I've should have made a backup, but somtimes things happen.
   Is there anyway that I can recover the deleted data, by all means I really do appreciate any helps. As the data is really important for my company.
   
    Machine : RISC 6000
    OS      : AIX 4.3.3
    Database : Oracle 8.1.5

0
Comment
Question by:ezree
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 40 total points
ID: 6264653
i know that you can "read" the undo log data, but i don't have the documentation here... you can in fact get the undo / redo sql statements by using a specific  package...

BTW, if you post this oracle-specific question directly in the Oracle topic area of EE, you should get more Oracle gurus :-)

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezree
ID: 6478231
Ok... I think my question in a way has been answered in the LogMiner section of my question.

Thanks Anyway
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6509998
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7258940

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: angelIII
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7289042
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0