Solved

Text Telephones

Posted on 2001-07-09
10
169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
General Hardware seems to be the area to include this question since it's not directly computer related.   Does anyone have info about  non-cellular residential desk phones that exchange text messages?

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnsinc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:johnsinc
ID: 6264933
I've just registered as a new member and I'm having difficulty with the points system here at EE.  Do I need to earn points by answering a question before I can ask a question?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6265093
No, the points are two types: question points and expert points, you collect expert points when you answering to someone's question.You collect question points every day when you logging in to Experts-exchange or complete your user profile.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6265876
Good luck finding such a phone.  There's no standard protocol for that as far as I know.  PBX systems can do it because it's all proprietary.  I'd suggest a computer based instant message solution instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andysalih earned 50 total points
ID: 6266002
you could try the amstrad phone, cant think of the model but it has text messaging functions.

there about #70.00

grey, with a pull out keyboard at the front and a screen at the top with is a bluey LCD colour.


hope that helps

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6266044
I've checked ATT, Sony, and Panasonic's telephone product information web pages and none of them sell a phone with this feature.  While all three have phones with little LCD screens, they are used for caller ID and other standardized services.  ATT does have a model that has an 'intercom' feature; presumably you don't have to actually dial anything to chat with someone else in the same house/local wiring setup.  It is found here:  http://telephones.att.com/store/itempg.asp?cat_id=1&sku=21073

Are you trying to message someone in another room of the house or your friend down the street?

Think about text messages on a phone: There's the 8 buttons with letters.  They're more aggrevation to type a message on than it's worth, isn't it?  For example, the text message "hello" takes 18 key presses on a phone if there is a 'next character' key, which I assume there would need to be.

regards,
magarity

PS - If you don't like being told that there is no such thing as what you were hoping for, please just let this question hang instead of accepting this comment as an answer with a 'D' and blowing my EE grade average.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6266062
Here is a link to the above mentioned Amistad brand phone:
http://www.amstrad.com/HTML/emailer.htm

It sends/recieves regular internet email, not instant messages, and appears to require a subscription to Amistad's service for that feature to work.  Why not use a computer you already have at that point?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6268085
in the uk does

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsinc
ID: 6278164
Thanks to everyone who answered my question about text message telephones.  Amstrad (or Armistad) looks the most promising.  Seemed like a less convoluted way of sending a text message.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373471
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6488235
User named Expert in his assesment, the question will be awarded to andysalih, and will move to PAQ.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0