Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 1703

Posted on 2001-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am getting an error while I wants to start the www service, the machine has got win nt 4.0 workstation,
                     SP5.0 with OP 4.0,  the error is like:-
                     "Error 1703: The RPC Protocol Sequence is not supported"
                     Do you have any solution to it.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjib234
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 400 total points
ID: 6264954
Here is a page about troubleshooting RPC. You error is specifically mentioned among others.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6266464
Hey, tonnybrandt, you left out the link.  Is this it?http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/4/46.ASP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6266819
Thanks asyscokid. Had to leave my computer when i submitted the comment, and obviously was to hasty, and yes, that's the one.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6266863
Great.   sanjib234, if that helps you, give points to tonnybrandt, please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6438005
This question has become out of date and abanded and brought to our attention in CS.

This question will be awarded to tonnybrandt and asyscokid
for 100 points each.

I will accept for tonnybrandt here and create a question for asyscokid in this TA.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0