Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SID showing without Friendly Name

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When using computer management on the local workstation to add or remove user and groups from the Local built in groups I pick up the named group ou user and when I hit apply the name changes to the SID VERY unfriendly Number S 5-21-xxxx-xxx-xxx-xx I have not noticed any problems either than this but I'd like to understand why ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alopes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
blohrer earned 150 total points
ID: 6265114
I have noticed this problem myself, if it doesn't resolve itself after a few minutes, I have found that it is a user that has been a part of the local group, but deleted.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 6265200
I have noticed this problem myself, if it doesn't resolve itself after a few minutes, I have found that it is a user that has been a part of the local group, but deleted.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300747
---- CLEAN UP ----

Alopes,
No comment has been added lately (789 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to blohrer ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0