Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LoadString

Posted on 2001-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have a DLL. I want to Load a String Resource using the API LoadString().If I do the same in an EXE it is working fine.

Could anyone suggest me a way on how to do that.

REgds
0
Comment
Question by:gurukg102498
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 40 total points
ID: 6264999
You need to set resource handle to your main application with AfxSetResourceHandle(HINSTANCE hInstance) while You are in DLL.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6265206
gurukg,
Last 10 Grades Given A B B B B B C C C C  

The above is your grading record.
You have questions that you have not accepted the answer for.
Experts have given you answers, and advise, and you have not award them their points.

Please go through your questions, and award the points.
And please be more fair in your grading practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gurukg102498
ID: 6267596
Hi,
Thnaks MadYugoslav. I will try this and award yopu the points.

Regds
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6825644
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "MadYugoslav" comment(as you suggested) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6875085
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0