Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS 4.0 Basic Authentication Using an HTML Form

Posted on 2001-07-09
13
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello all,

I'm am using basic authentication with SSL to protect portions of a website. I want to use an html form to pass the Username and Password to the site instead of having the Username and Password prompt display. Can I supply that information to the requesting HTTP Authentication Header?

Thanks in advance,

-rg
0
Comment
Question by:rsgibson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rsgibson
ID: 6265506
Oops,

I forgot to add that I'm running IIS 4.0.

Thanks,

-rg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yolish
ID: 6266049
I don't think it is possible to disable the username and password prompt. You can still use anonymous authentication and create a login form utilizing your security certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgibson
ID: 6266410
Could you elaborate on the security certificate?

Thanks,

-rg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:yolish
ID: 6266430
I guess... what exactly are you trying to do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h9925631
ID: 6267541
I think you need to use ADSI to do this. But it is a bit tough to do so. Actually I am doing this too but using IIS 5.5.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h9925631
ID: 6267617
The problem I encounter is how to get the correct ADSPath. It is hard for me to get the correct DN components.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h9925631
ID: 6267764
The problem I encounter is how to get the correct ADSPath. It is hard for me to get the correct DN components.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yolish
ID: 6270212
a different approach would be to acquire a Digital Certificate from Verisign and create your own security model. Utilizing a database you can create a users table that has a username and password and whatever other data you want to collect about the users and then have a login screen.

Then set a cookie or use session variables (wouldn't recommend until ASP.NET) and have a piece of code at the top of every protected page that verifies that the user is logged in...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6273165
reject the proposed answer and i'll tell you how to do this

don't propose an answer when you "think" it will work. it needs to be a specific solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgibson
ID: 6273218
h9925631:

Thanks for your comments, however I am familiar with ADSI, but that is the solution I'm looking for.

Thanks again

-rg
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 400 total points
ID: 6275446
You have 2 options:

#1 - Use NT challenge response.  This takes the current NT login and gives you that information, but you can only use Internet Explorer (Netscape is not supported, go figure)

#2 - Either build or purchase a component, best bet is aspuser.com

good luck
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8622831
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[points to thunderchicken]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hongjun
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8674320
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0