Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Class not registered

Posted on 2001-07-09
10
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
when i am trying to setup my application on a windows 95 os i am getting an error -2147221164 with the message "class not registered" i am using vb6 with access 2000 and ado's 2.1

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sumbul
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6265435
Register the dll file manually using this syntax.
regsvr32 c:\your_dll.dll

I am assuming your dll file is in c:\

hongjun
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentLawlor earned 200 total points
ID: 6265724
Could you elaborate please...

Is the setup program a automatic setup program like Wise Installer, Install Shield etc.

It sounds like you have not included some dll's with the install. Most likely MDAC (Data Access)

You can get MDAC from the Microsoft downloads web site.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6265926
Have you runned DCOM95.exe (or DCOM98.EXE) before installing ADO? This is a sure requirement.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sumbul
ID: 6272159
thanks all of you, i figured the answer myself after some r&d.  the problem was that i needed to install mdac2.5 which adds the required dll's used by ado 2.1 library.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6272356
Any chance of the points ?
Since I suggested getting MDAC ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6275434
VincentLawlor should deserve it.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6276275
Thanks for the backup.

Now where's me points :-(

Vin.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6276413
Perhaps you got to wait for sumbul to reply. Cannot help you.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7135258
A request has been made (http://www.experts-exchange.com/cleanup/Q_20320181.html) that this question be closed with the following resolution: points to VincentLawlor

EXPERTS: Please leave any comment regarding this request here; I will return in seven (7) days to close the question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7158557
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0