?
Solved

Creating a HTML frameset in R4.6 ?

Posted on 2001-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, I want a simple way to create a HTML frameset in a notes document as pass thru html or whatever. This could typically be a "$$View Template for Frameset" form with a dummy "frameset" view.

I have tried various things but Domino keeps on putting in the body tag which makes the browser ignore the frameset....

Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:adamopolis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6265472
Do you use R5 ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamopolis
ID: 6265617
No, it has to be R4.6.3 unfortunately....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 150 total points
ID: 6268236
Step 1:
Create a navigator called "Frameset". No need to make it do anything or look good, I only need it as I am using a navigatortemplate to generate the frameset....

Step 2:
Create a form called "$$Navigatortemplate for Frameset".
Add a field "$$HTMLHead" (hidden, text, computed for display), formula:
"<!-- start capturing body tag >"

Step 3:
Add a HTML style to the form (e.g. define a different color, font and of size, select last tab of forms propertybox, select "create style" and call it "HTML"). This avoids additional <BR>-tags!!!!

Step 4:
Add HTML to the form (in HTML style), like:
<!-- end capture body tag -->
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET ROWS="50%,50%">
<FRAME SRC="http://www.lotus.com">
<FRAME SRC="http://www.experts-exchange.com">
</FRAMESET>

Step 5 (optional):
Define databases launch options for the web to start the navigator "Frameset" in its own window.
You can also trigger the frameset by launching that navigator yourself....  ;-))
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:adamopolis
ID: 6269404
Hi CRAK, I tried something similar to that.... your method produces the code :

<HTML>
<!-- Lotus-Domino (Release 4.6.3a - January 8, 1999 on Windows NT/Intel) -->
<HEAD>
<!-- start capturing body tag >
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function _doClick(v) {
  location.href = "/acePortal.nsf/Frameset?OpenNavigator&Click=" + v;
}
// -->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY TEXT="000000" BGCOLOR="ffffff">

<FORM><!-- end capture body tag -->
</HEAD>
<frameset border=1 frameborder=0 framespacing=0 cols=130,*>
<frame src="http://9.133.69.129/LearningSpace4/ace/HTML/menu/menu.htm" name=menu scrolling=no marginwidth=0 noresize target=maincontent>
<frame src="http://9.133.69.129/LearningSpace4/ace/HTML/titleframe.htm" name="maincontent" marginwidth=0>
</frameset>
</HTML>
<noscript>
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>

the inclusion of the script statement stops the capturing of the body tag and the browser displays nothing. any other ways round this ? apart from switching off javascript ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamopolis
ID: 6269418
Fixed it ! Just put the following in HTMLHead :

"</HEAD><frameset border=1 frameborder=0 framespacing=0 cols=130,*><frame src=http://9.133.69.129/LearningSpace4/ace/HTML/menu/menu.htm name=menu scrolling=no marginwidth=0 noresize target=maincontent><frame src=http://9.133.69.129/LearningSpace4/ace/HTML/titleframe.htm name=maincontent marginwidth=0></frameset></HTML><noscript>"

and the noscript tag kills everything else that Domino churns out - but you get the points anyway !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6272163
Nice workaround!
I used to add the javascript just before the </HEAD>, straight on the form, in the HTML-style.
Saved me a lot of trouble marking all those quotes with "\" in $$HTMLHead's formula....

0