Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix Login & Password

Posted on 2001-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How I can retrieve the Unix login and password in Java ?
0
Comment
Question by:SChatel
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjackman earned 200 total points
ID: 6265498
u can try
System.getProperty("user.name");
for username
cheers
RJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:SChatel
ID: 6265631
It works under Solaris but when I am under Windows it retrives the Windows Login & Password
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clim1219
ID: 6267521
Hi SChatel,

You can retrieve the username by using System.getProperty( "user.name" ) whether you are in Solaris or Windows but it is impossible to retrieve the password of the currently logged user.

Regards,
clim1219
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7024779
You have 16 open questions today that need your attention.  We had some Email notification problems, so the participating experts may not have been advised of last activity, so ideally this posting will bring this question back to the foreground for attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107624.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149181.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185335.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185336.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240464.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241014.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281693.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286071.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147822.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7329813
Question abandoned; force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0