Solved

Driver For Orinoco Wireless Lan Card

Posted on 2001-07-09
7
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How or where can I get the drive for Orinoco Lucent Wireless Lan Card ? I am using Red Hat Linux 7.1 Kernel 2.4
0
Comment
Question by:rajans
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6266304
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rajans
ID: 6270021
Thanks Vijay But I am using Kernal 2.4
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
svindler earned 50 total points
ID: 6274310
Upgrade your kernel to 2.4.3. RedHat has RPMs for 7.1. This upgrade includes orinoco_cs.o, which is the driver for your card.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078755
rajans:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978116
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Insert recommendation here]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
Accept svindler's comment as answer.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978362
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept svindler's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
Accept svindler's comment as answer.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0