Solved

Yahoo Messenger problem ?

Posted on 2001-07-09
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
During a voice converstaion with a contact, we both with windows ME PCs, and using Yahoo Messenger version 4.1.0.993, my remote contact got the message -- "this computer does not support compressed audio format" -- is this a problem and what can be doen if it is a problem ?

dan
0
Comment
Question by:danM
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6265961
try this:
go to start - settings - add/remove programs & click on windows setup tab
untick multimedia & apply
retick multimedia & apply
you may require your windows CD to complete this.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 100 total points
ID: 6266790
Try this and see if helps. This article is applied to many programs and pages about computer not supporting compressed audio format. Yahoo masanger can also get fixed by this solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q133/3/65.asp

Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6266803
To remove and reinstall Windows 95/98 Audio Compression drivers:

   1.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

   2.Double-click Add/Remove Programs.

   3.On the Windows Setup tab, click Multimedia, and then click Details.

   4.Click the Audio Compression check box to clear it, and then click OK.

   5.Click Apply.

   6.On the Windows Setup tab, click Multimedia, and then click Details.

   7.Click the Audio Compression check box to select it, and then click OK.

   8.Click OK.

   9.Follow the instructions on the screen to finish installing the audio compression
     drivers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6267096
Thanks all -- I will now try the recommended actions and report back in a couple of days, after re-trying Yahoo Messenger.

Dan.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6267165
Good luck danM
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6267241
In the meantime can someone tell me what "Audio Compression" does in relation to voice messages aent over Yahoo Messenger ?   Does it affect the sound quality ?

Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6267896
danM:
An Audio Compression will compress Audio files to much smaller file size. When you want to play a sound for your friends or on web pages like yahoo chat which has a build in sound player/sender, they usually compress the sound files to smaller files so you can receive the sound file much faster. Windows will decompress files and play them for you. (it is like winzip for usual files)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6273397
Thanks to all who helped - Navid's answers were in the end the most detailed and ultimately helpful -- so he gets the points.

dan
0