Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VERY URGENT: How do I find out how big the hard disk is on a Solaris m/c

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I find out how big the hard disk is on a Solaris m/c?


0
Comment
Question by:gillagilla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msako
ID: 6265928
try 'format' as root, look at the partition map (format -- partition -- print)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:k.kidambi
ID: 6265991
do a df -k and it will show show you the statistics of different filesystems in kbytes.

Statistics are :-

filesystem (the device)
kbytes (total space)
used (used space in Kbytes)
avail (available space in Kbytes)
capacity (capacity in percentage)
mounted on (what is the mounted file system)

if you need more information you can see man df and learn more.

If you are looking for a particular filesystem you can use the following command also

df -k {/filesystem}

post your comments here, if you have any doubts.

Kidambi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:k.kidambi
ID: 6265993
I am sorry, It's for the filesystem, Please ignore my previous comment.

kidambi
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 6271591
Hi gillagilla,

   su as root, the use the format command:

   format -> verify

   look at part 2, Tag -> backup, the size of this entry is the size of your
HD.

   then type in: q <enter> to exit.


=====
yuzh
0