[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirect Email for individual users

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you redirect individual email messages in Exchange 5.5?

What I need to do is have a users SMTP/POP3 mail for our company domain redirected to his compuserve account.

Anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:central_scrutiniser
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6266224
Create a Custom Recipient with the Compuserve e-mail address and then go into the delivery options area of the individuals mailbox and specify deliver to alternate recipient.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robinsonbpc
ID: 6266233
Setup a custom recipient in Exchange that is an SMTP recipient who's address is the users CompuServe address.  Then go into the users 5.5 mailbox properties and check the box for deliver messages to another recipient.  In the recipient to deliver to box use the custom SMTP recipient you just created.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dallings
ID: 6266725
The user will be wanting to have mail redirected because they are a remote user who is hardly ever in the office and you have not provided any easyway for remote users to collect e-mail.
If you are using Ecchange 5.5 you can enable remote e-mail access through POP3, IMAP4 and SMTP. Better still they can remotely browse to e-mail if you setup Outlook Web Access. If you can enhance you server with extra features you will make it (and yourself) the centre of all that happens. Diverting mail to other servers devalues it. Also is the other e-mail server secure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:central_scrutiniser
ID: 6269182
Cool, now why didn't I think of that, cheers dude!
0