Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object Initialized?

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to check to see if an object has been initialized before trying to reference it?

eg.

Calling
If qMyQuery.recordcount then
  do something
end if

before qMyQuery has been set.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jrcp
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chandukb earned 200 total points
ID: 6265966
if not qMyQuery is nothing then
   Set qMyQuery
else
   'object has been set, so do your stuff
end if

Chandu
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chandukb
ID: 6265975
Sorry,

If qMyQuery Is Nothing then
  'Set qMyQuery
else
  'Object has been set, do processing
end if

Chandu
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chandukb
ID: 6265982
As an example, Here is how I open my connection

If moConnection Is Nothing Then 'Connection not yet open
    Set moConnection = New ADODB.Connection
    moConnection.CursorLocation = adUseClient
Else
   'Connection already opened
   'I call my processing procedures
end if

Hope this helps

Chandu

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6267205
Well, you've got to remember that you're checking whether your object variable has been set to the object here, not whether the object itself is instatiated.
There's no real way of doing this, apart from some global shared storage somewhere you can write a flag to. Mind you, most of the time you'll want to do this to check instatiation of a module/global scope variable so chandu's comments are perfectly valid (and indeed I use this sort of thing all the time in my code).
0