[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exporting to a csv

Posted on 2001-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to export out of Crystal Reports to a csv file and when I export my Report Header and Report Footer gets put on every record and I want it to just be displayed at the begining and my footer has sum totals and I want it to be displayed as the last record.   If you need more explanation I can send you the layout that I have and how I want it to be displayed.

 Caryma
0
Comment
Question by:caryma
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mathavra earned 120 total points
ID: 6267040
Hope this helps!.

How can you format a report for export to CSV so the page header information appears only at the beginning of the CSV file?

NOTE:======

This resolution requires the version 8.0.0.8 of the exporting DLL 'U2fsepv.dll'. To verify your version of this file:

? Search the Windows\Crystal or Winnt\Crystal folder for 'U2fsepv.dll'.

? Right-click the filename, and then click 'Properties'. The 'Properties' dialog box appears.

? On the 'Version' tab, check the version number.

If you have a version previous to 8.0.0.8, contact Technical Support at 669-8379 to obtain version 8.0.0.8.

============


1. On the 'Insert' menu, click 'Formula Field', and create these two formulas:

//@Fake PH
   
   WhileReadingRecords;
      1



//@False Group
      WhileReadingRecords;
      2

2. On the 'Insert' menu, click 'Group', and create a group based on the @Fake PH formula.

3. Insert a second group based on @False Group.

Make sure that group# 1 is based on @Fake PH, and that group#2 is based on @False Group.

4. Move the contents of the page header section into the group header #1 section (the @Fake PH group header).

The easiest way to move several objects from one section to another is to draw a lasso around the objects with your mouse to select them. Once selected, you can move them to another section.

5. On the 'Format' menu, click 'Section'. The 'Section Expert' dialog box appears.

6. In the 'Sections' list, select the page header section, and then select the 'Suppress' checkbox.

7. Repeat step 6 for the group footer #1, group header #2, and group footer #2 sections.

8. Click 'OK' to return to the report.


The next time you export the report, this formatting ensures there is only one header line at the beginning of the CSV file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:caryma
ID: 6269152
Thanks that helped a lot but when I export my totals that are at the report footer it appends it to the last record instead of making it the last record.  It is still better than before cause it was appending it to every record.  Is there somewhere I should place those fields as well?

caryma
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6325196
caryma

Do you still have this problem?  Do you need additional information?  Let us know.

DRRYAN3
0