Solved

Compression component

Posted on 2001-07-09
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi!
I'm looking for a compression component, so my application can generate a .ZIP file and also unzip .ZIP files (created with PKUNZIP or WinZIP). Any idea?
Thanks

Fabio
0
Comment
Question by:binho
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 50 total points
ID: 6266506
Hello

look at these links and you will find many componets can do that

http://www.torry.net/compressstd.htm
http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/cs/vclcompression/index.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 6267166
www.ziptv.com

Suite is about $100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HorridMan
ID: 6267600
Dear Fabio,
   I once downloaded a freeware component called Delphi Zip, which makes PKZIP files. I got it from a Delphi programming site, but I cannot remember which one. Do a search for it, or if you give me your e-mail address I can send you the version I have, v1.4, which was written in 1998.

- Andrew Pingree.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6268066
Dear Andrew, if you answer a question, you have to at least supply a link. Next to that, other people already supplied some links. I see that you are not a new member so you should have known that.

Btw, Delphi zip is on Torry's (Mohammed already supplied the link) and is currently at version 1.6, so the version you have is old.


Regards,

Eps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6268249

I would recommend Kevin Boylan's VCLZip. Take a look at http://members.nbci.com/boylank/

Jo
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6268535
In the two links I posted, you will find many free PKZip and Unzip components, so you can choose the best one for ur work

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:binho
ID: 6268851
don't you think the answer was a little bit "empty"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:binho
ID: 6268857
there's really good components. sure I'll use one of them.
thanks a lot!
0