Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Buying a Server/Machine

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

Can anyone recommend a site which lists machines being sold by busted dot-coms?

Is there a site where you can buy virtual "web space" with Linux installed?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:skbedi
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 200 total points
ID: 6270039
In answer to your second question, I happily recommend dsvr.co.uk for Linux hosting if you're in the UK. If you want it for practice, low-volume stuff, then it would be fine, but of course if you anticipate high traffic from outside Europe you should go for a hosting company physically closer to the users of the site.

Have a look at www.thewhir.com for reviews of web hosting companies.

Vijay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078753
skbedi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978121
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept vsamtani's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0