Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Question

Posted on 2001-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi, someone has access into my computer and create a folder on my drive C, name it "TestX", I try to delete it but unable to do so, I have check the security, it's give permission but as I delete it it's say Not found!! what did he do and how do I delete it?
0
Comment
Question by:astronus
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6266686
the file is probably locked.  unlock it using computer management > shared folders > open files or just reboot your machine.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6266761
Try to do this logged in as administrator.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6266877
Open a CMD window and CD to the folder that has the file.  Then type:

DIR /X

Then look at the "8.3" filename for the folder.  It may be something like "TESTX~1" or whatever.  There may be characters after a ".".  Whatever it is, type:

RMDIR whatever_name_you_got_from_dir_x

and you should be able to delete it.  If there are files contained in the folder, you'll have to delete them first.  If they are named "funny" also, use the same technique, use RMDIR for folders, and DEL for files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 6268105
u got the credit jhance but how they do that, that i couldn't delete by Windows and have to use DOS to delete it
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 6268615
They create the filenames using characters that don't work in the Windows shell.  This is a hackers trick and it can be done via the CMD shell using the same technique as you used to delete or with a program.

If this is happening via the network, you may be getting hacked.  Perhaps you should look into a firewall or a program like ZoneAlarm.  If you are running the FTP service, stop it unless you really need it.  
0