Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tux Racer (Linux)

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I can't play fullscreen, so how did I misconfigure my system ?
0
Comment
Question by:BobaFett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6289675
Go thru xconfig and choose more than one display resolution; choose 640x480 as one of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobaFett
ID: 6290707
Thanks rcm9445.
It's already been done but still that does not work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sandra_8309 earned 400 total points
ID: 6535288
when the the windows start up , do not open anything first . then right click mouse and select properties and click settings tab . you will see screen area . change it , apply and click ok .

i hope it will solve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobaFett
ID: 6538793
Well, thanks sandra_8309 for your answer.
However, I haven't been able to try it
for I don't own a Voodoo II anymore (I sold it when it was still time).
I'll try gaming again when I have new 3D hardware
and upgraded Suse Linux.

As I should close the question which is not relevant any more,
and as you've been interested in providing an answer,
well ... you've got the points.
0