Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert a dollar value to a text

Posted on 2001-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A long time ago I stumbled across the code to convert a dollar value to a text format.  For example the code would convert 11,382 to "Eleven thousand three hundred eighty-two"

A timely answer would be greatly appreciated, especially since this question has been answered before.
0
Comment
Question by:thewesties
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Paurths earned 400 total points
ID: 6266939
hi thewesties

is this what u are taling about : http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0001.htm

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nmilmine
ID: 6266952
Hi thewesties

Here is a function I use

Function ConvertCurrencyToEnglish(ByVal MyNumber)
  Dim Temp
         Dim Dollars, Cents
         Dim DecimalPlace, Count

         ReDim Place(9) As String
         Place(2) = " Thousand "
         Place(3) = " Million "
         Place(4) = " Billion "
         Place(5) = " Trillion "

         ' Convert MyNumber to a string, trimming extra spaces.
         MyNumber = Trim(Str(MyNumber))

         ' Find decimal place.
         DecimalPlace = InStr(MyNumber, ".")

         ' If we find decimal place...
         If DecimalPlace > 0 Then
            ' Convert cents
            Temp = left(Mid(MyNumber, DecimalPlace + 1) & "00", 2)
            Cents = ConvertTens(Temp)

            ' Strip off cents from remainder to convert.
            MyNumber = Trim(left(MyNumber, DecimalPlace - 1))
         End If

         Count = 1
         Do While MyNumber <> ""
            ' Convert last 3 digits of MyNumber to English dollars.
            Temp = ConvertHundreds(Right(MyNumber, 3))
            If Temp <> "" Then Dollars = Temp & Place(Count) & Dollars
            If Len(MyNumber) > 3 Then
               ' Remove last 3 converted digits from MyNumber.
               MyNumber = left(MyNumber, Len(MyNumber) - 3)
            Else
               MyNumber = ""
            End If
            Count = Count + 1
         Loop

         ' Clean up dollars.
         Select Case Dollars
            Case ""
               Dollars = "No Dollars"
            Case "One"
               Dollars = "One Dollar"
            Case Else
               Dollars = Dollars & " Dollars"
         End Select

         ' Clean up cents.
         Select Case Cents
            Case ""
               Cents = ""
            Case "One"
               Cents = " And One Cent"
            Case Else
               Cents = " And " & Cents & " Cents"
         End Select

         ConvertCurrencyToEnglish = Dollars & Cents
End Function


Private Function ConvertDigit(ByVal MyDigit)
        Select Case Val(MyDigit)
            Case 1: ConvertDigit = "One"
            Case 2: ConvertDigit = "Two"
            Case 3: ConvertDigit = "Three"
            Case 4: ConvertDigit = "Four"
            Case 5: ConvertDigit = "Five"
            Case 6: ConvertDigit = "Six"
            Case 7: ConvertDigit = "Seven"
            Case 8: ConvertDigit = "Eight"
            Case 9: ConvertDigit = "Nine"
            Case Else: ConvertDigit = ""
         End Select
         
End Function

Private Function ConvertHundreds(ByVal MyNumber)
    Dim Result As String

         ' Exit if there is nothing to convert.
         If Val(MyNumber) = 0 Then Exit Function

         ' Append leading zeros to number.
         MyNumber = Right("000" & MyNumber, 3)

         ' Do we have a hundreds place digit to convert?
         If left(MyNumber, 1) <> "0" Then
            Result = ConvertDigit(left(MyNumber, 1)) & " Hundred "
         End If

         ' Do we have a tens place digit to convert?
         If Mid(MyNumber, 2, 1) <> "0" Then
            Result = Result & ConvertTens(Mid(MyNumber, 2))
         Else
            ' If not, then convert the ones place digit.
            Result = Result & ConvertDigit(Mid(MyNumber, 3))
         End If

         ConvertHundreds = Trim(Result)
End Function


Private Function ConvertTens(ByVal MyTens)
          Dim Result As String

         ' Is value between 10 and 19?
         If Val(left(MyTens, 1)) = 1 Then
            Select Case Val(MyTens)
               Case 10: Result = "Ten"
               Case 11: Result = "Eleven"
               Case 12: Result = "Twelve"
               Case 13: Result = "Thirteen"
               Case 14: Result = "Fourteen"
               Case 15: Result = "Fifteen"
               Case 16: Result = "Sixteen"
               Case 17: Result = "Seventeen"
               Case 18: Result = "Eighteen"
               Case 19: Result = "Nineteen"
               Case Else
            End Select
         Else
            ' .. otherwise it's between 20 and 99.
            Select Case Val(left(MyTens, 1))
               Case 2: Result = "Twenty "
               Case 3: Result = "Thirty "
               Case 4: Result = "Forty "
               Case 5: Result = "Fifty "
               Case 6: Result = "Sixty "
               Case 7: Result = "Seventy "
               Case 8: Result = "Eighty "
               Case 9: Result = "Ninety "
               Case Else
            End Select

            ' Convert ones place digit.
            Result = Result & ConvertDigit(Right(MyTens, 1))
         End If

         ConvertTens = Result
End Function

Regards
Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:thewesties
ID: 6268762
Thank you.  I knew someone would have it bookmarked.
0