Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

@username

Posted on 2001-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field on a form which users select a email address for approval...(samirmistry/tech/@ibm).  What I need on a view is if a user enters the database and view that person will only see the documents that need his or her approval.  

@username=field.

i could only see the documents that have me an approver.  

if a user is not part of the list and log into the view they will see nothing cause they haven't been selected an approver.

if you have any questions please let me know samir_6@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:SamirKumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6268037
Hi Samir!

Are you using R5?
Create a view, categorized on approver.
Embed it on a form or a page, and in the embedded views properties fill out a formula for a "single category", based un @Username.
You'll only see the documents in the category with your name.

Another option would be to use an authors- or readernames field (depending on your needs) to select approvers.
That would work in R4 to, but requires a bit more care (if you've never done so before...) if you don't want to lose control over your documents.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6269398
Best way to use "personal on first" use view with selection formula including the @username

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anuu
ID: 6271079
If you are not using the db on the web, use reader fields to grant or revoke access to view documents created. When the user opens the view, the user will only see those documents that the contain teh user name as a part of the reader field(s).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:typerracer
ID: 6319899
Remember that if you are using a Notes client to access a public view on a server-based DB, @UserName computes to the server name, not the current user's name.  Use Hermanth's suggesstion of a personal on first use view.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 200 total points
ID: 6321074
Its hard to update personal views' designs. If possible I'd still stick to either readernames or single category views!
0