[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strict vbScript redirect method (no asp)

Posted on 2001-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
How can you do a redirect with vbScript without using the response object in ASP?  Here is the code...

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=vbScript>
sub deleteBtn_OnClick()
     lngControl = MsgBox("Are you sure you want to delete this order?",vbOKCANCEL,"WARNING! YOU ARE ABOUT TO DELETE!")

     If lngControl = vbOk THEN
          response.redirect "orders.asp?action=delete&ID=" & currentID
     End If
End sub
</SCRIPT>

Obviously the redirect doesn't work because it's not in asp, but just vbScript... I realize it's a little wierd to post a non asp question in the asp area, but I figured the people here would know more about vbScript...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mcneil
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phuctran earned 200 total points
ID: 6267191
is it client-side code?
try to use document.location="abc.com?parm1=1"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6267424
I assume currentID is declared somewhere.

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=vbScript>
sub deleteBtn_OnClick()
    lngControl = MsgBox("Are you sure you want to delete this order?",vbOKCANCEL,"WARNING! YOU ARE ABOUT TO DELETE!")

    If lngControl = vbOk THEN
         document.location = "orders.asp?action=delete&ID=" & currentID
    End If
End sub
</SCRIPT>


Note the danger of using VBScript at client side scripting language because it works only on IE and not on Netscape.

hongjun
0