Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install Delphi 6 !!!!

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How stupid is this question?
  I just bought Delphi 6 Professional upgrade edition and I'm trying to install it on Windows ME (upgraded from Wnidows 95). Currently I have Delphi 3 Standard on my system. (I have it on authority from a Borland technician, via the dealler, that the v3 to v6 upgrade will work).
  When I execute install.exe I get a blue text-only screen stating that an error occurred. Sometimes immediately, sometimes while it's initializing.
  Okay that's not a development issue, but does anyone have a suggestion other than "take it back to the dealler" or "click the mouse more firmly"?
0
Comment
Question by:HorridMan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 90 total points
ID: 6268023
Hmmm... D6 is not *upgrading* D3, it's just installing besides D3. So it should not matter, whether you have D3 on the harddisk or not. I'm running D4, D5 and D6 on my winME machine at the same time without any problems / blue screens.
All I can say to you is this:
(1) Download the newest drivers for your hardware, especially your graphics card. If that doesn't help, you'll most probably have no other chance than to
(2) reinstall winME including all applications including D6...   :-(

But please, I can't guarantee, that it will work then. I guess so, but who knows for sure...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6270161
Hi,

First i would install your graphics card driver new and
then your cd-rom drivers.

But i'm not sure if this solve your problem

GL
 Bug
0
 

Author Comment

by:HorridMan
ID: 6275703
I reinstalled everything from scratch and it all works A-Okay now.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6275882
Whohoo, know I'm glad that you didn't reinstall all for nothing. I would have felt bad about that...   :-)
0