[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Optimise Windows 2K registry...

Posted on 2001-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

How can I optimise (compress empty spaces) the windows 2000 registry?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BabyFace
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ssr earned 200 total points
ID: 6292601
Not sure what you mean:

1. How do you know there are empty spaces in the registry?

2. Why does it really matter?  At most your registry will be 30MB in size, which is nothing compared with your multiple GB drive.

Don't mess with the registry, unless you have to, or else you will hose your system.  Trust me, I've messed mine up too many times.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842757
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080271.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086700.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086744.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108157.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137375.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138012.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140670.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147465.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148190.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226901.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219047.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20037907.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6903214
Force-accepted by Netminder, CS Moderator
0