Solved

msconfig question

Posted on 2001-07-09
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
msconfig shows "selective startup" every tghing is checjed except the greyed out boxes for config,sys and winstart.bat.

I have never used msconfig so should i leave it alone ? or check "normal" I dont want to change it then find i cant start my tempromental pc.
0
Comment
Question by:dagon
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 100 total points
ID: 6267920
Hi dagon!
Leave it alone. It should be checked on "selective startup".
The reason that config,sys and winstart.bat are greyed out is that you do not have these files. If you feel that you need these boot files, Open notepad and create a file called Config.txt and change the extention to Config.sys and create  winstart.txt and change the extention to  winstart.bat
Now post both file to C:\
The option will no more be greyed out. If you are using windows98 se or later, you have no use for these files so let them be gryed out! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frankylew
ID: 6268015
////////////////////////////
Easy Tracking
////////////////////////////

Yes, 'Selective Startup' should be the selection instead of choosing 'Normal Startup' especially when u have installed many other software inside your PC, they might need some additional files or supporting shell to be started first before they themselves start.

Config.sys or Autoexec.bat are DOS initialisation tools that are no longer useful in windows, unless you have a high DOS activity to do with.


Hope it helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6269919
MSCONFIG is a troubleshooting utilty to aid in the tracking of programs that can cause you trouble with your system. Running selective startup all the time is ok, but IMHO it is not the "right" thing to do.  Please refer to:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/8/67.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=MSCONFIG&rnk=16&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98SE
Troubleshooting StartUp Folder Problems
The problem may be a result of a program that is run during startup. To determine which program is causing the problem:
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
Click the Startup tab, and then click each check box to clear it.
Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
If the problem is resolved, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
On the Startup tab, click the first check box in the list to select it.
Click OK. and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
If the problem is still resolved, repeat steps 1-3, but click the next check box in the list to select it. When the problem returns, the last check box you selected is loading a program that is preventing Windows 98 to start normally. Contact the program's manufacturer for further assistance.
There may also be a problem with a TSR being loaded in the Winstart.bat file (if the Winstart.bat file exists). If the Process Winstart.bat File check box is available on the General tab in System Configuration Utility, click the check box to clear it, click OK, and then restart your computer.
The Winstart.bat file is usually located in the Windows folder, and is used to load TSRs that are required only by Windows-based programs.
Troubleshooting TSR Problems
The problem may be a driver or TSR being loaded from the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file. To determine if this is the case:
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
Click Selective Startup, and then click the Process Autoexec.bat File check box to clear it.
Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
If the problem is resolved, the problem driver or TSR is being loaded from the Autoexec.bat file. If the problem is not resolved, the problem driver or TSR is being loaded from the Config.sys file. To determine which line in the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys file is loading the driver or TSR, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
Click the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys tab, and then click the check boxes for all non-essential drivers and programs to clear them.
Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
If the problem is resolved, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
On the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys tab, click the first check box in the list to select it.
Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
If the problem is still resolved, repeat steps 1-3, but click the next check box in the list to select it. When the problem returns, the last check box you selected is loading the driver or TSR that is causing the problem. Contact the manufacturer of the program for further assistance.

If the problem is not resolved, run the Windows Registry Checker as there may be a problem with the system registry. To start Windows Registry Checker, click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, click System Information, and then click Registry Checker on the Tools menu.
Troubleshooting Protected-Mode Driver Problems
The problem may be a Windows 98 protected-mode driver. To determine if this is the case, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
On the General tab, click Advanced.
Under Settings, click a check box to select it.
Click OK, click OK again, and then restart your computer.
If the problem is not resolved, repeat steps 1-4, but click a different check box to select it in step 3. When the problem is resolved, the last check box you selected is causing the problem. For additional information about advanced settings, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q181966 System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dwarth
ID: 6271478
When use correctly MSCONFIG can help you accelerated your computer. But if you don't know what to do and if you are not ready to mess your computer.. don't touch it without the supervision of somebody who know what he does !!!

Dwarth
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6271789
Dwarth  ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don?t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that?s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points. Thank you  Steve  
I will not be making any more comments on this thread until the questioner rejects the proposed answer




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dagon
ID: 6271799
Im rejecting the answer as others have said the same thing and other have gone to more trouble to help. I'm reseting selective to normal and rebooting now. If you dont here back from me - you will know why.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dagon
ID: 6271845
First in and right. I tried normal and it ate my screen resolution settings. do i'm back to selective and its all working (so far) I think i'll stop playing with thigs i dont understand. Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6380261
Hi my fiends Stewen and dagon!
dagon:
Thank you for accepting my answer. I was gone on vacation otherwise I would have sent you a comment earlier. It is a very good idea to ask before changing anything that you are not sure about.
0