Solved

How to Boot a WIN2K OS ?

Posted on 2001-07-10
12
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 20GB dual booting harddisk which partitioned into:

5MB FAT32 WIN98
15MB NTFS WIN2k Professional.

I need to remove my hardisk from my original PC and swap it into another PC.

My last experience shown me that it could not be done, even if i can boot, but it will hang when the starting logo is loading.

I know that can boot using my WIN98 bit, but i seldom use that , and i 've always been using the WIN2K for my activities.

Is there anyway for me to boot my WIN2K again ? (If i do not prefer to do reinstallation AGAIN ....)

Thanks for any comments.


0
Comment
Question by:frankylew
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Just swapping the harddrive is not an option. You have to be aware that there is a lot of hardware installation information on your disk that will almost 100% make sure that you are crashing on another system. You have drivers for video cards (just to mention one) that have to be changed if you switch to a different system.
You might be able to start in a VGA mode and then install the appropriate drivers for your new PC.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frankylew
Comment Utility
Thanks for comments, reviewing ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frankylew
Comment Utility
I have read through the documents, and regretfully i have already given my PC to my Brother, and i can't do the backup thing anymore.

But i STILL have my NTFS with me now, can i still do that ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I don't think so. Tell your borther you need it back for a bit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frankylew
Comment Utility
WITH REFERENCE TO THE FOLLOWING ARTICLES FROM MICROSOFT SUPPORT PAGE:



Procedure for Moving a Windows 2000 Installation
------------------------------------------------

*****
On the new (destination) computer, perform a new installation of Windows 2000 using the same product type that matches the source computer. Ensure that the drive letter and %SystemRoot% folder names match those of the source computers. If you are using a non-default (Winnt) folder name, please refer to the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
*****

Q235478 Recovering from Failed System Drive with Non-Default %SystemRoot% Folder
Using Disk Management, create, format, and assign drive letters to any additional volumes that may be required to hold a system-state component (for example, SYSVOL, Active Directory, or Active Directory Log files). Ensure that all drive letters match the source computers.


On the original (source) computer, log on as Administrator, and stop all non-essential services you normally stop before performing a backup.


Using Ntbackup.exe, back up the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated NTDS and SYSVOL volumes, if applicable.


On the new (destination) computer, log on as Administrator. Start NTbackup.exe, and from the Tools menu, select Options. Click the Restore tab, and then click Always replace the file on my computer.


Restore the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated volumes from the backup that you performed previously. Make sure that you select the option to restore them to "original location" in the backup program.


After the full restoration is finished (and before you restart the destination computer), ensure that the computer is disconnected from the network to avoid conflicts.


Restart the computer. If the computer does not restart after restoration because of HAL mismatches, you can start from the Windows 2000 installation disk to perform an in-place installation or repair. This type of repair occurs after you accept the licensing agreement, and Setup searches for previous versions to repair. When the installation that is damaged or needs repair is found, press R to repair the selected installation. Setup re-enumerates your computer's hardware (including HAL) and performs an in-place upgrade while maintaining your programs and user settings. This also refreshes the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder with accurate information that you can use for normal repairs.

If the computer does restart after the restoration, log on as Administrator and initiate an in-place upgrade by running Winnt32.exe from the I386 folder on the Windows 2000 CD-ROM. This refreshes the Setup.log and registry files in the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder, and ensures the proper HAL is in use.

NOTE: In Windows NT 4.0, user profiles are stored as a subfolder of the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder. In Windows 2000, if the installation is an upgrade, the existing profile path continues to be used. In new Windows 2000 installations, a "Documents and Settings" folder is created on the same volume as the Windows 2000 installation to hold user profiles. If the original system was an upgrade from Windows NT, after the restore, the original profiles will be used. However, if an in-place upgrade is performed, you may need to change the profiles paths in the registry back to %SystemRoot%\Profiles by modifying the keys under the following path:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
For additional information about user profiles, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q214653 How to Set the Path for the All Users Profile
Q228445 User Profile Storage in Windows 2000
After the upgrade is finished and you are certain that everything works, you can remove the original computer from the network and connect the new computer in its place.


NOTE: The difference between the time of the backup and the time of the restoration to the new computer may affect the machine account on the domain controller. You may have to join a workgroup and then rejoin the domain.

FROM THE 1ST PARAGRAPH (WITH 5 *****)
I SEE THAT IT IS TALKING ABOUT HOW TO MOVE THE INSTALLED WINDOWS 2000 INTO A IDENTICAL COMPUTER WITH SAME PRODUCT TYPE IN THE PC (BACKUP PC) AND I SUPPOSED THAT IS A BACKUP SERVER WHICH IS IDLE ALL THE TIME UNTIL THE MAIN SERVER BREAK DOWN.

FIRST, I DUN HAVE TWO IDENTICAL MACHINES. EVEN IF I CAN PULL OUT ALL MY CARDS FROM MY SOURCE PC, MY MOTHERBOARD AND PROCESSOR WILL NO LONGER BE 100% SAME AS THE SOURCE MACHINE.

CAN I STILL DO WHAT I WANT ?

AND SECOND, DOES THE FRESH INSTALLATION IN THE DESTINATION PC MEANS THAT INSTALLATION SHOULD BE DONE IN A NEW HD FIRST ? AND HOW TO DO THE RESTORATION ? WHEN IS THE EXACT TIME I CAN SWAP MY HD INTO THE NEW MACHINE ?

THANKS A LOT !!! STEVEN.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
first backup the old computer, then move the hard drive to the new machine and install a fresh copy on the drive
On the new (destination) computer, log on as Administrator. Start NTbackup.exe, and from the Tools menu,
select Options. Click the Restore tab, and then click Always replace the file on my computer.


Restore the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated volumes from the backup that you performed
previously. Make sure that you select the option to restore them to "original location" in the backup
program.


After the full restoration is finished (and before you restart the destination computer), ensure that
the computer is disconnected from the network to avoid conflicts.


Restart the computer. If the computer does not restart after restoration because of HAL mismatches,
you can start from the Windows 2000 installation disk to perform an in-place installation or repair.
This type of repair occurs after you accept the licensing agreement, and Setup searches for previous
versions to repair. When the installation that is damaged or needs repair is found, press R to repair
the selected installation. Setup re-enumerates your computer's hardware (including HAL) and performs
an in-place upgrade while maintaining your programs and user settings. This also refreshes the %SystemRoot%\Repair
folder with accurate information that you can use for normal repairs.

If the computer does restart after the restoration, log on as Administrator and initiate an in-place
upgrade by running Winnt32.exe from the I386 folder on the Windows 2000 CD-ROM. This refreshes the Setup.log
and registry files in the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder, and ensures the proper HAL is in use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frankylew
Comment Utility
stevenlewis,

Questions:

1. Will the reinstallation of 2K erase my programs originally installation from my source PC ? Or it will just like reinstalling WIN98, just replacing and set system files to default only ?

2. Where will the backups done by NTBACKUP.EXE be stored ? If they are stored in my HD, will the coming reinstallation of 2K erase them ?

3. If the backup files are stored in my HD, and reinstalling W2K will not erase them, do i have to browse them for the restoration or it will be at the gate after i have finished the fresh installation on the destination pc ?


Thanks mate.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
1. yes until you do the restore. You must choose an install that will erase the winnt directory, but not the program files directory
2. store them in a different directory, and they will be there.
3. yes you will have to browse to them
as you can see this is not an easy process. this is due to the fact that w2k (and NT) use a HAL (hardware access layer) to prevent software from accessing hardware directly. this preserves the OS intergrity, and helps make it a very stable platform
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frankylew
Comment Utility
Pityfully, my source PC has already been stationed in my ELDER brother's shop, it's for business now, no way getting back even a little. I guess i have no choice but to format my HD and make a new one on my Des PC.

But i m sure i'll have a chance to implement your precious opinions on this matter, thanks alot steven !

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
frank, good luck to you.
0