Solved

Breakout

Posted on 2001-07-10
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
does anyone knows a site where i could find the c++ source code of arkanoid/breakout (dos version)...i need it bec. i must modify it to create a revised/better version...i need it pretty badly... tnx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:makuletski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6268881
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6269008
I think it will be hard to create a better version (whatever that means, faster? nicer? more options?). You have to understand the logic of the game, then you will be able to create your own 'improved' version. Searching in the ineternet I found several links like the above mentioned for sources in Java, Basic and Pascal. If you really don't know how the game has to work, take a look at these places. But please don't expect to create a 'better' game by fiddling with somebody elses code. Improving code ALWAYS means to understand a problem and to find a better IMPLEMENTATION of the logic. The joy and fun and the satisfaction of programming is to be able to say: "I understand the problem, I found the logic behind it and I was able to put it in code!" And if that code is 'better' than somebody elses, that's even more satisfying!

Good luck

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 6276653
i need the code in c++.....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 295 total points
ID: 6281994
Get from
http://www.neilwhite.force9.co.uk/ooclass/examples.htm
brickslam.c
It is you code. Alex
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7021754
Dear makuletski

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "AlexVirochovsky"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7024086
Asker has requested a deletion/refund for this, but did not post a reason here as to why (CS question handled by ComTech, Administrator).

Question asked long ago, Proposed Answer pending since July 2001; please tell us your thinking here and why you'd choose after all this time to delete it versus to award these points,

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7024242
Moondancer

I did not look at the program itself, but I checked the link Alex posted. From the site:
"A version of the classic 'Breakout' game. ZIP file contains .c source code and .rtf documentation. Fun, and educational :-) You must run it in Borland C++ 4.52, and you also need to know how to create a DOS project to include it in, with BGI checked."

I think you can't get much better tha that! I wouldn't see any reason to delete this question.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7025343
Thank you, Werner, I completely agree.

Please accept Alex' Proposed Answer to flow these points.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7027799
Comment accepted my ComTech

Rerards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0