Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

strtok help

Posted on 2001-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
if i have

char szText[] = "test?blah?123";

and i want to use strtok to seperate the text on the ? and i want to assign each segment to a 100 byte buffer in

char *pszBuffer;
pszBuffer = malloc (10 * 100);

how would i do it with strtok? i cant figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:Kitty__Kong
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 150 total points
ID: 6268384
char szText[] = "test?blah?123";char seps[]   = " ,\t\n";
char *token;
char *pszBuffer;

void GetLines( void )
{
   int i=0;
   pszBuffer = malloc (10 * 100);
   token = strtok( szText, "?" );
   while( token != NULL )
   {
      strcpy(pszBuffer[i*100], token
      i++;
      token = strtok( NULL, "?" );
   }
}

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6268551
here is a function i wrote a while back to strtok and return a array of pointers, it aint perfect and probably could be improved but it works

/* function to take a string and split it up into parts separted by
   seperator . returns a pointer to pointers !! */
char **splitText(const char *text, int *count, char* seperator)
{
     char **lines = NULL;
     char *ptr = NULL, *temp;
     int size = 0;
     /* set the count to one just in case */
     *count = 0;
     temp = (char*)malloc(strlen(text) + 1);
     if(!temp)
     {
          return NULL;
     }
     strcpy(temp,text);
     ptr = strtok(temp,seperator);
     while(ptr != NULL)
     {
          if(lines)
          {
                    size = _msize(lines);
          }
          lines = (char**)realloc(lines, size + sizeof(char*));
          if(lines)
          {
               lines[*count] = (char*)malloc(strlen(ptr) + 1);
               if(lines[*count])
               {
                    strcpy(lines[*count],ptr);
                    *count = *count + 1;
               }
          }
          ptr = strtok(NULL,seperator);
     }
     free(temp);
     return lines;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6268569
I think that my comment also can be improved but work.
Is it ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6268726
to print out the values after calling simply

int count = 0;

char **retval = splitText(my_str,&count,"?")

for(int i=0;i<count;i++)
{
  printf("%s\n",retval[i])
}

then to free all of the values in the pointer array simply call this function passing the array and the count

i.e.

pm_free_ptr_2_ptr((void**)retval,count);

/* clean up a ** list of pointers */
void pm_free_ptr_2_ptr(void **ptr, int count)
{
     if(ptr)
     {    
          for(int i = 0;i < count;i++)
          {
               if(ptr[i])
               {
                    free(ptr[i]);
               }
          }
          free(ptr);
     }
}

to allocate each in a 100 bytes buffer simply replace

lines[*count] = (char*)malloc(strlen(ptr) + 1);
 with
lines[*count] = (char*)malloc(100);

although using just strcpy is dangerous now as your token may be greater then 100? so instead of

strcpy(lines[*count],ptr);
 use
strncpylines[*count],ptr,100);

paul

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6268730
strncpy(lines[*count],ptr,100);

whoops, missing (
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kitty__Kong
ID: 6269989
strcpy(pszBuffer[i*100], token)

is causing some warnings

D:\Programming\c_c++\strings\strings.c(19) : warning C4047: 'function' : 'char *' differs in levels of indirection from 'char '


D:\Programming\c_c++\strings\strings.c(19) : warning C4024: 'strcpy' : different types for formal and actual parameter 1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wkmatt42
ID: 6270069
Try

strcpy(&pszBuffer[i*100], token)

or

strcpy(pszBuffer + i*100, token)
0