Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Escalating/forwarding  unopened  e-mails

Posted on 2001-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm after is a way of forwarding unopened e-mails that have not been delt with up to a manager for escalation- this would be used eg when the recipient is away or just not doing his job! The period would been in the order of 2 days. I have got very little experience in this field so detail would be nice. Also I am aware of the security implications and would like to know how to seperate the mail by the address it was sent to ie mail to membership@???.com would be sent to salesman A and if undealt with for 2 days it would get forwarded to the sales manager. But with out salesman A's personnel mail
Central is an Exchange 5.5 server with groupwise at the remote sites. I hear workflow could be a solution but know nothing about it. Good details/instructioin please as the points warrant it!

0
Comment
Question by:PMC100400
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6268618
In Groupwise you can use Tools/rules to set rules for forwarding Messages.
You can at what event this rule shall apply, specify for certain receivers, for certain mail types (job, mail ...) and what to do with it. See GW Help for more details.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 900 total points
ID: 6269376
> I hear workflow could be a solution but know nothing about it. Good details/instructioin please as the points warrant it!

Sorry, I skimmed that, did not know you'd also heard term. Personally, I get confused over just when you'd need upgrade to Exchange 2000 or Outlook 2000 (or 2002?) or add SQL server or have programmer do VBS scripting. Hence my own Q on_it. But my interest was more global, for assessing robustness of possibilities.

In your case, this seems extremely simple example of any workflow potential of forwarding mail. I'll need another cup o' java before reReading your mention of the security aspect. Still, As such, I recommend first check in on the devx sites and its threads, for it is prone to simple examples.

Last, my prior look at it highlighted favor on the Rizzo work. If you really serious (pts) and have time & money, get the book from library or store (or borrow). If it is not mentioned in links above, I'll revisit that as well and post something more clear.

Groupwise I dunno one way or other. Should have some kind of capability for workflow one would think. My assumption is Outlook is available, but, this is necessarily a server_side problem, for it addresses human inattentiveness, and must run independent of unattended client whether vacation is recorded in a calendar or not. So, I recommend saving some time by quickening skim of any reference(s) to use of Outlook, calendar, or client.

The Designer that is part of Exchange looks to be a single user system, so if implementing, consider having a second server for development. The runtime system is at least partly multiuser. I do recommend it also be second server. Mostly, 'cause I think Exchange needs/deserves however many cpu cycles the server provides, as well as for contingency. Development system, of course, would become configured as backup for another designed contingency plan.

(to be clear, restating, take my words as from some common surfer, I have not yet tried on the designer or the workflow product, and lay no claim to either experience or capabilities)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6269379
> I hear workflow could be a solution but know nothing about it. Good details/instructioin please as the points warrant it!

Sorry, I skimmed that, did not know you'd also heard term. Personally, I get confused over just when you'd need upgrade to Exchange 2000 or Outlook 2000 (or 2002?) or add SQL server or have programmer do VBS scripting. Hence my own Q on_it. But my interest was more global, for assessing robustness of possibilities.

In your case, this seems extremely simple example of any workflow potential of forwarding mail. I'll need another cup o' java before reReading your mention of the security aspect. Still, As such, I recommend first check in on the devx sites and its threads, for it is prone to simple examples.

Last, my prior look at it highlighted favor on the Rizzo work. If you really serious (pts) and have time & money, get the book from library or store (or borrow). If it is not mentioned in links above, I'll revisit that as well and post something more clear.

Groupwise I dunno one way or other. Should have some kind of capability for workflow one would think. My assumption is Outlook is available, but, this is necessarily a server_side problem, for it addresses human inattentiveness, and must run independent of unattended client whether vacation is recorded in a calendar or not. So, I recommend saving some time by quickening skim of any reference(s) to use of Outlook, calendar, or client.

The Designer that is part of Exchange looks to be a single user system, so if implementing, consider having a second server for development. The runtime system is at least partly multiuser. I do recommend it also be second server. Mostly, 'cause I think Exchange needs/deserves however many cpu cycles the server provides, as well as for contingency. Development system, of course, would become configured as backup for another designed contingency plan.

(to be clear, restating, take my words as from some common surfer, I have not yet tried on the designer or the workflow product, and lay no claim to either experience or capabilities)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6269466
(on Rizzo:) If in a real hurry, consider:

http://www.mightywords.com/browse/details_bc05.jsp?sku=MWT9T6

"Building Workflow Applications on the Microsoft Web Storage System" by  Thomas Rizzo

Summary

"This booklet outlines the components of Exchange 2000 Web Storage System workflows. In addition to dissecting key workflow concepts such as roles, routes, and rules, there's generous sample code you can use in your own workflow applications. Tom covers building workflows with Microsoft's visual workflow tool, the Workflow Designer, and he covers the many other development tools including ADO, OLEDB, WebDAV, CDO, and XML that developers can use to construct and configure workflows. Tom also explains the details of tracking your workflow process with audit trails and ensuring security with several different security methods. Along with the article, Tom has written a working sample workflow application and provides a few new tools in the form of DLLs to make certain workflow tasks such as creating roles easier."

[not tried myself yet, this is different, nearly $10 to download/view a 44 page PDF]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6269537
;-)   (~another book, but more on Rizzo):
"Programming Collaborative Web Applications with Microsoft? Exchange 2000 Server"
http://mspress.microsoft.com/prod/books/3449.htm

Look at bottom where there is a 'purported review' saying:

"Do yourself a favour and buy Thomas Rizzo's book instead."
"All the examples and code that one could want, and all beautifully explained."

(as above, no personal recommendation here from me, for I cannot yet tell if even here it would apply to version 5.5 or not. interesting to see such comment on webpage geared to market alternative?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMC100400
ID: 6277991
Thank you for the info + links I am going to look into goupwise for the answer but you've supplied a lot of reading which was what I was after!
Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6278283
Thanx. If not clear above, if you want more focus on groupwise (increasing your security problems, but going after more appropriately stable & popular product) go to topic area:

http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=netware

There is more Novell & GroupWise experience there that may clue you on further details than in this more general topic area.

Then go here when done:

http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=exchangesvr

for clarifications on possible functions that may involve version of server, for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMC100400
ID: 6281046
cheer mate
0