?
Solved

ACL question

Posted on 2001-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Support I want to control the sender as follow:
1. He can not edit the incoming mail, sent mail....
2. He can sent message, forward message....

I have tried using to apply the  ACL as below:
ACL on mial database = author acees with no delete right and create document.
However,it is glad that he now would not able to  edit the modified document in in box.but still able
to edit the send mail.
Would anyone please give me a pointer how to do to fulfill it?

Thanks,
Edward
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6269331
For this you have to modify the design of the forms

Goto Forms, (like Memo, Reply ) Make this forms as available to public access users. Then you give the user a reader access, with read and write public access doc access.

But this has got lots of issues, as the user who sends the messages and receives it can run some agents like out-of-office agents or enable and disable some agents. If the access is lowered he may not be able to do this certain tasks and he will be receiving errors. So I don't recommend this .

If I understand correctly that I hear that you don't want the users to modify any of the messages in their own Mailbox !!!

For that you don't have to lower the access, instead design a form which will have computed fields only (say LockForm), Then create an agent which will run on all documents in database and change the form names to "LockForm". So whenever user tries to open it the data will not be editable. But still there will be some side-effects. When new mail is arrived , and say it has returnreceipt on, when user opens the doc will be updated as read and turn off the returnreceipt off and then the system will send a receipt to the user back, This can be done only when the user has edit access to the doc & in your case this will fail.

Risk is yours !

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anuu
ID: 6271005
In other words you want the user to only be able to read and forward emails. Just grant reader access to the user. However, I partly agree with Hemanth about the usability concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 6271618
Thanks for all your comment, what Hemanth said about the return receipt issue is correct. If the user have only author access that he have no right to edit the doc ,it will cause fail to  receive any mail with return recipet required. So it seemed this method using ACL control is not feasible.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827301

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7074334
Finalized by
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0