Solved

Win2k f***ed (not working)

Posted on 2001-07-10
19
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

My installation of Win2k has suddenly stopped booting, it comes up with the blue screen of death with a problem on file ntoskrnl.exe

I've run repair a few times / reinstalled win2k on another partition (which works fine) / run chkdsk on all disks.

Is there anything else I can try to recover this installation ???

I can boot in console mode using the 'repair' option, so I can get to all the files...

I'll up the points to 200 if anyone can resolve this.

Rgds.

Smg.
0
Comment
Question by:smegghead
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6268689
Hmmm.. just tried the repair option again (after running a chkdsk) and when re-booting it says

Windows 2000 could not start becuase the following file is missing or currupt. \winnt\system32\config\system.sav

Mean anything to anyone ??
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6268690
PS. It's not missing !
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6269285
If using FAT on C:, Boot to a DOS disk and copy c:\winnt\repair\system to c:\winnt\system32\config.  Also copy the same file to c:\winnt\system32\config\system.sav.  RENAME ANY EXISTING FILE - DO NOT DELETE OR OVERWRITE (If I'm wrong, you may need to go back to the old version).

If using NTFS, boot to the repair console and do the same.

Also, it would be VERY helpful if you could post the exact Blue Screen Error Message.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6269316
okay, I'll give that a go !!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 6270722
agree could you post the numbers in the blue screen?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6270727
also have you tried the "last known good" by pressing the space bar when it says to?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6272198
would 'last known good' work even if I have multpile OS's on my system ?? I've got Win NT & 2 installations of Win2k, one which works, the other.. :-(

I copied a different system.sav from the other installation to the system32\config directory after re-naming the old one. Then run a repair (the second repair option) which now takes me to the Win2k setup screen, but says please wait and just hangs...

Help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Niemand
ID: 6279191
This is interest.  Today we encountered a similar problem.  It happened during booting when the screen is still in DOS text mode and the progress bar is going at the bottom.  The error said something like 'Corrupt or missing file ntoskrnl.exe.

We rebooted and everything went fine again.
Only yesterday did we install Windows 2000 Service Pack 2.
I don't know if that had anything to do with this problem.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6304311
the problem is more than likely your boot.ini file.  I KNOW I KNOW, it says ntoskrnl.exe.  But trust me...it is the boot.ini file.

Last known Good configuration typically only helps if the registry was modified...in this case it was not modified.  LKGC is good for unloading drivers and undoing registry hacks that went terribly wrong.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6310361
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6311620
The boot.ini file seems fine, I can access this file from the console.

If I can get to the console prompt for this install, is there anything I can do (disable services etc..) that might help me..

All I really need now is to get to my event log, this is the most valuable part of my computer as I calculate my timesheet from this.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6311803
>The boot.ini file seems fine, I can access this file from the console
Is it correct? does it have the correct
ARC path?
You should be able to view the log from the parallel instal. I'm at work now, will have to research how to do this later
search your old install fro *.evt files
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6312638
I've tried this from the parallel install, but it says that it's not a valid event file.. (I've tried all three) - I was thinking that it maybe has some kind of encryption ??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6314976
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6315312
Post your Boot.ini file.

We also need to know which drive your installation was on and whether or not it was IDE or SCSI etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6316236
Steven: the .evt file is just the standard one held in the system32\config directory, it's not part of a winrep .cab file.. although the error it describes is very similar

rcasteel: I'll post the boot.ini file later as the other PC is at home and I'm in the office.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6708819
This is still open today, perhaps overlooked or perhaps the participating experts failed to get Email notifications to respond.

Please confirm status today in this regard so that this can be finalized, if more is needed, or award if you've been helped.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6709130
Thanks all..

Gave up hope and re-installed from scratch...

Good advice given, hence grade 'a'

Smg.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6709281
Thanks also, Smg. for your responsiveness.

:)

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0