[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.SetWindowRgn

Posted on 2001-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I wanna set a WindowRgn for a CButton

m_CButton.SetWindowRgn(HRGN hRgn, true);

How do I setup a hRgn so I will only draw ? a button. What I want 2 do is draw Width/2 of a button, therefor I need to set a hRgn for my button right ?

-- How is it done ?
CB.
0
Comment
Question by:win32
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 400 total points
ID: 6268738
HRGN CreateRectRgn(
  int nLeftRect,   // x-coordinate of region's upper-left corner
  int nTopRect,    // y-coordinate of region's upper-left corner
  int nRightRect,  // x-coordinate of region's lower-right corner
  int nBottomRect  // y-coordinate of region's lower-right corner
);
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 6271030
SetWindowRgn does not work with the standard buttons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6280891
True, MadYuqoslav your'r right. I found out just a few minutes after I postet this message.
0