Solved

Overwrite Files..

Posted on 2001-07-10
13
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am copying dirs with the code above:
This code is copying dirs from time to time. But when it finds the file with the same name it asks overwrite? But i want to skip this part and automatically overwrite all files. How can i do this?


Procedure CopyDir(fromDir, toDir : String);
var
fileOp: TShFileOpStruct;
begin
FillChar(fileOp, Sizeof(TShFileOpStruct), 0);
fromDir := fromDir + '\*.*'#0;
toDir := toDir + #0;
with fileOp do begin
  wnd := Application.Handle;
  wfunc := FO_COPY;
  pFrom := PChar(fromDir);
  pTo := PChar(toDir);
  fFlags := FOF_ALLOWUNDO;
  fAnyOperationsAborted := false;
  hNameMappings := nil;
  lpszProgressTitle := nil;
end;
SHFileOperation(fileOp);
end;

// The Call:

CopyDir(Form1.Memo1.Text, Form1.Memo2.Text);
0
Comment
Question by:sophiesas
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6268790
Use this:

fFlags := FOF_ALLOWUNDO or FOF_SILENT or FOF_NOCONFIRMATION;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6268795
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6268800
Have you tried adding FOF_NOCONFIRMATION to the fFlags property of the fileOp structure? It's Windows that's asking for confirmation and if you need to get around it then you might have to forget about using the API call and write your own dedicated code (not too tough BTW)

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6268803
Maybe you want to leave out FOF_SILENT....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6270008
just for my interest - does the SHFileOperation() return immediatly or does it wait until all files copied?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6270067
As long as you use non-relative path names you can more or less count on it. The filesystem knows which files/dirs are being deleted, copied, etc.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6270121
Epsylon - was your last comment a answer for my question? if yes - sorry I don't get it, does it return immediatly or not?
if not - don't mind ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6270245
Sorry for the confusion, it was a reply to you egono.

The MSN docs say that when you use relative path names, it's not thread safe. This means that when a process/thread does a fileoperation, another may not see that correctly. Use ExpandUNCFileName to create a qualitied path.

In other words, SHFileOperation can return before the modification are done physically, but the filesystem/shell keeps track of (caches) these modifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sophiesas
ID: 6272301
i can't get it work please add you comments to my code..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sophiesas
ID: 6272303
Please give examples...

Thankx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 50 total points
ID: 6272519
Procedure CopyDir(fromDir, toDir : String);
var
fileOp: TShFileOpStruct;
begin
  FillChar(fileOp, Sizeof(fileOp), 0);
  fromDir := fromDir + '\*.*';
  toDir := toDir;
  with fileOp do begin
    wnd := Application.Handle;
    wfunc := FO_COPY;
    pFrom := PChar(fromDir + #0);
    pTo := PChar(toDir + #0);
    fFlags := FOF_ALLOWUNDO or FOF_NOCONFIRMATION;
    fAnyOperationsAborted := false;
    hNameMappings := nil;
    lpszProgressTitle := nil;
  end;
  SHFileOperation(fileOp);
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6272567
epsylon - thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sophiesas
ID: 6277102
epsylon thanks very much..
0