Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL - Changing order of fields

Posted on 2001-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi!

What's the best way of changing the order of fields in a MySQL database.

eg. There are 4 fields in a table.

id
surname
firstname
password

How do you change the order to...

id
password
firstname
surname


Cheers,

Mel
0
Comment
Question by:melvynmyers
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6269089
Why do you want to change the order of the fields? For the display, you can (and should) always query the fields in the order you want, and if you are developing a software on your own, you don't care the order.
I'm not sure, but MySQL should support views, in which you can order the fields as you like, and issue the SELECT * FROM YourView as you want...
CHeers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
ID: 6271746
The main reason is for commands like...

INSERT INTO table VALUES ('abc','123','etc','etc');


It makes life a little easier for me.

Cheers,

Mel

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6271965
If you build the view(s) as i mentionned, you should be able to insert into the view also...
Not sure because i'm not MySQL expert, but that works for all the databases i know of (SQL Server, Oracle, Access)
CHeers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahoor
ID: 6272403
So what's wrong with giving a column list?

INSERT INTO table (id, password, firstname,surname)
VALUES ('abc','123','etc','etc');


Arjan


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
ID: 6275564
angel, I don't believe MySQL supprts views.

Arjan, thanks for your input. Your solution will work, but ideally I still want to change the field order.

Cheers!

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 6275801
As i said, i'm not a MySQL expert...
But in any database, you can only drop and recreate the table. To maintain the data, you can copy it to a temporary table...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7258959

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: angelIII
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7289055
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0