Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

whats are equivalent functions of sybase replace ,to_number of oracle

Posted on 2001-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
whats are the equivalent functions in sybase for replace and to_number in oracle..,

Sridhar.
0
Comment
Question by:sriven3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mathavra earned 400 total points
ID: 6270319
You can use convert function for to_number as below:

select convert(int, "12345")


You may be able to use "stuff" function for replace:


It Returns the string formed by deleting a specified number of characters from one string and replacing them with another string.

Syntax
stuff(char_expr1, start, length, char_expr2)

Arguments
char_expr1 - is a character-type column name, variable, or constant expression of char, varchar, nchar or nvarchar type.

start - specifies the character position at which to begin deleting characters.

length - specifies the number of characters to delete.

char_expr2 - is another character-type column name, variable, or constant expression of char, varchar, nchar or nvarchar type.

Examples
select stuff("abc", 2, 3, "xyz")
go
----
axyz

select stuff("abcdef", 2, 3, null)
go
---
aef

select stuff("abcdef", 2, 3, "")
go
----
a ef

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 6273039
seen a very similar question earlier .. maybe search in PAQ's
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 9882571
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mathavra

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ChrisKing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dougsur
ID: 22723533
0