Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do the saving format?

Posted on 2001-07-10
16
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi, I am new to delphi, I got a program where user can do the editing, saving...
 now the problem is after the user edit the template and do some changes inside template and click the finish button,the previus template will be replace..
 so what i need to do is to add one more feature, there are ad in the saving file,when the finish button is click I will prompt out either replace or save to other template name...so pls  help me thanks a lot....can I use the save dialog box?????
0
Comment
Question by:lbseong
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 200 total points
ID: 6269098
Hi!

Use a modify-flagg which is true if and only if the user edit the template and false otherwise. Then use this flagg to trigger a question window (a modal window with 3 buttons ="Save to current filename","Save to other filename","Cancel") when user hits the Finish button. Then use the result of the question window to save the template to a different filename or save it to the current filename.
And yes, you can and should use the save-dialog box.

Regards,
Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6269805
Hi

Just to let you know that if you use the save-dialog component from Delphi, it will automatically notice if the user tries to save a file that is already on the drive.  

It will then ask the user if they wish to save over the file and offer yes/no as options.  If they select no, then they can rename the file they want to save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6273211
now I have creat the savedialog..but it prompt to save it in to the other file...the first one it can save to the file that I want but in second n third cant....how to do this..because the previous is save in the 3 format of file...in different function...now i have to combine 3 format ...and do the saving...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6275478
lbseong, can you give me an example of what you are trying to do.  then i shall try to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6277411
but the file is very big...can u tell me ur eamil...than i can sebd u the file ok?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6278160
lbseong, send the file to sabresoftsystems@usa.net

when you email it to me, give me an explaination on the problem and i shall see if i can help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6282607
lbseong - You never send the file.  Have you solved your problem?  If so you should close this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6304421
dear Sabre..
sorry cause this few day i am sick..now i send to u..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6316336
Sabre,

Experts-Exchange is a knowledge sharing site. Problems, and their solutions should be discussed on line through these question threads, so that all participants on the site can benefit from the discussion.

I'm closing this question as lbseong's account has been suspended for several different types of abuse of the EE system, one of which was displayed here - failure to provide feedback. (PS - that in *itself* of course is insufficient reason to warrant a suspension, but trust me, lbseong has been up to no good in many different ways).

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6316343
reduced points to zero and force-accepted first comment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6319929
Sorry to hear of the problems Modder.  I thought that at least if i saw the problem that lbseong was trying to solve i could better describe it here for others along with any answer that could be offered.  

Since both Tomas Helgi and myself had already supplied an answer to what we understood was the question i felt that perhaps the language barrier was an issue so thought i could help in that respect to at least define the question for lbseong on seeing it myself.

I fully understand and support your point of "problems, and their solutions should be discussed on line through these question threads, so that all participants on the site can benefit from the discussion."

I do feel though that Tomas Helgi should have been awarded the points for this question.

Sabre.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6321036
No problem... I forgot though - how many points was this question for again?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6321371
If i remember correctly it was 50 although i am not 100% sure.  Perhaps Tomas Helgi can correct me on that.

I just thought that since lbseong was at fault it would be unfair if others were not rewarded for doing their part of participating and thus perpetuate the fault.

Glad to see however, that fairness is still alive and well.

Sabre
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6321383
OK. Upped the points to 50. If I don't get any further notifs I'll assume that that was the correct figure.

Cheers


modder
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 6321389
 Hi!
Sabre, You were right. It was 50 points.

Thanks,
Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6321473
No problem Tomas, the points are not important - the EE community spirit is the thing that matters.

Thanks Modder.

Sabre.
0