Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listview numeric sort

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, I have two columns in my listview control, one a string and one a number. I have coded it so it is sorted on the click event of the column header. How do I get the number field to sort numerically instead of as a string?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TurnerP
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6269074
If you format your numbers with enough leading zero's the alphabetical sort will do:

For 0 to 999--

Format(intNum, "000")

000
001
002
...
999
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6269075
Hi TurnerP,

Sorting ListView ListItems Using Callbacks: http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/callback/lvsortcallback.htm

'Hope will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sieger earned 200 total points
ID: 6269294
Here's an article/sample code from a guru for sorting by number or date.  He put the code inside the columnheader click event. but it's very easy to make it a procedure.

http://www.codeguru.com/vb/articles/1818.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:TurnerP
ID: 6269618
Thanks, I found this very helpful.
0