Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding 2nd DC

Posted on 2001-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I wanted to create 2nd domain controller for a 2000 domain "abc.xyz.net.pk" (this domain is not registered on internet), but I totally failed.
the message " domain abc.xyz.net.pk can not be contact...... " appeared.
I also configured DNS and WINS. both machines are on the same subnet, pinging and resolving name well.
pl help me!
0
Comment
Question by:shahid1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
YingAtt earned 800 total points
ID: 6269425
This can happen if the resource record for the 1st DC isn't in DNS.  Are you using Windows 2000 DNS or another DNS server like BIND?  If you aren't using W2K DNS (it helps if it is installed on the Root/1st DC and uses AD integration) then your DNS server must support resource records (and have the feature enabled).

WINS has no involvement in this equation.
Good luck!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6269450
This requires a lot more nfo to trouble shoot.

You should verify that the existing system IS a domain controller (not just a workgroup server). Are you certain of this?

On your new server (not yet a domain controller), can you log into the domain? That is, when you log into the new server, can you type in the administration account or any user account defined in the domain controller and specifying the domain name (abc.xyz.net.pk) log into it?

Finally, is your domain abc.xyz.net.pk or xyz.net.pk? If your machine name is abc, then the FQDN is abc.xyz.net.pk, but the domain name is xyz.net.pk.

Does your domain controller have DNS integrated to the AD?

Did you install DNS on the new server? Why?

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6269538
Have you checked all the event logs for any errors ?
Until all DNS errors are cleared up, you will probably have problems.

AD and DNS are crucial for this to work.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:heilulu
ID: 6269743
hi,shahid1
you know ,2k use ddns. ,so i suggest you set up your first domain controller as the primary domain naming system(DNS) in your 2nd dc.
regards
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6269969
I ran into this exact problem, struggled for many hours to get it fixed without success, and had to call MS tech support to get it resolved. They tell me this is a very common occurence.
We upgraded our NT 4 PDC to 2000, installed AD and DNS, everything looked ok. But couldn't auto register machines in DNS, and couldn't add users from the domain to local machine groups, and couldn't upgrade a server to a DC. Same error "domain does not exist or could not be contacted."
Turns out we needed to have blanked out the PDC's dns settings before the upgrade, so the local machine and the W2K domain info is the same.
MS sent us a VBS script to make the changes, and it fixed everything in minutes. I can post the script, and maybe an expert here on EE can make the changes you need to get it done.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6275762
Following on from slang9's comments, you'll be able to see exactly what is causing your problem if you open the DNS snap-in and look at the forward lookup zone for your domain.  This zone should contain subcontainers (_msdcs, _sites, _tcp, _udp).  These subcontainers contain resource records with the addresses of Global Catalogs, kerberos controllers, etc...

What has happened is that the dcpromo process, run at the end of your PDC upgrade hasn't set up DNS properly, either because it encountered a problem, or because it ignored an already present forward lookup zone.

The trick seems to be to either not have DNS present on your PDC prior to the upgrade or to remove and physically delete any zone files prior to the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahid1
ID: 6275866
thanks YingAtt:
Actually I installed primary DNS (not integrated with AD),
can we have 1st domain controller of win 2k advance server and 2nd one of win 2k server in a same domain???
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahid1
ID: 6275878
my only mistake was that I have not integrated DNS with AD.
thanks alot:--> YingAtt
shahid sardar*

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YingAtt
ID: 6276977
Yes, you can mix Advanced Server with Server, haven't tried it with Datacenter, but probably doesn't matter either.  The AD is the same on each.  Whistler changes the AD somewhat, and I don't know what the process is for mixing DCs.
Good Luck!
0