Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Proxy Server and SSL

Posted on 2001-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
We need to publish SSL through a Proxy Server 2.0 acting
as a reverse Proxy.

We have an Internal Web Server with SSL; and we need that
the people can access to it from internet through a Reverse Proxy (with Microsoft proxy server 2.0).

How can we do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sergioudces
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GloriousRain earned 1200 total points
ID: 6271698
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q184/0/30.asp
Q184030 - Using Server Proxy with SSL in Proxy Server 2.0
The Server Proxy feature is the recommended method for publishing data from a Web server that is placed behind a Microsoft Proxy Server 2.0 computer when SSL encryption is required.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q250/5/10.ASP
Q250510 - Hosting Multiple SSL Sites Using Server Proxy in Proxy 2.0
The Server Proxy feature is the recommended method for publishing data from a Web server that is placed "behind" a Microsoft Proxy Server 2.0-based computer when SSL encryption is required.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490290
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : GloriousRain

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0