Solved

webpages do not load after replication

Posted on 2001-07-10
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have setup an intranetsite consisting of various notes databases with the same design. This design uses a frameset with left a page containing outlines, and right the contents.
All links (as well between documents, as well via the outlines) are created via 'copy as link' / 'create hotspot - link hotspot'. This works fine on our main server: I can access documents via browser and notes.

However, when I replicate all databases to another segment of our network (which hasn't direct access to the original server, and passthru is performancewise not an option) the documents will not load into a browser. The left side (the outline page) does load, but the right side (the actual page) results in an error-message saying it cannot be found.
(Also 1 'special document' which doesn't have the outline left side does not load at all)

Similar tests with a default discussiondatabase showed no problems with showing in a browser at both servers, and the link I created internally also worked fine.

What things can I check having in mind that:
* Anonymous logon is allowed on both servers
* Port 80 is enabled
* Anonymous is in both ACL's (as reader)

Thanks for your thoughts, Bert.
0
Comment
Question by:bmenting
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6269617
Probably there is a hardcode reference to the server, check that and change the paths relative

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anuu
ID: 6270983
Usually when links are copied on a document or a hotspot is created, the links function as expected if the links access the db/documents from with in the same domain, unless a link is programatically as a URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 6272409
It's all the same domain. The servers are connected via a telephone line for replication (though I cannot see how that matters).

As for the links, I create them via 'copy as link' and then paste them into a link hotspot. As far as I know notes only takes the id's to create the link.
When I browse the pages via IE I only see the top-level address, I think because I use a frameset and never leave that one. When I call a specific page (which does not automatically load the framset) I see it has the server name in the URL. When I call this document on the 'other' server it has an URL like http://<other server name>/.../db_id/doc_id?opendocument. This seems like the right URL to me, however, it generates an error message.
So I think the links are fine, but there is something else wrong with either the database (thouhg it works on another server) or the server (though it works with another database).

I can browse the database on the 'other server' and see the documents in it, and when I call a document it does load the page with outlines, but it does not load the actual page.

Bye, Bert.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6278436
I am very sure it is path reference problem. Open the frameset in NETSCAPE and view page info, it will list what pages are listed in each frame and you can see actual url referenced for document frame copy and paste in the address bar and see what the problem is. Mostly the path to the database is reference incorrectly.

Pageinfo feature is available only in Netscape 4.x , not sure about netscape 6

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 6289636
The Netscape 4.x was a good tip, it gives a good view of what's going on behind the frames. It made clear that the links do point to the right location. It starts with the server with which I start and finds the document-id in the right map (these differ on the servers). Which gives me the impression that the id-links are ok. If I change one of the numbers it gives an error that it cannot find the page.
Situation now in Navigator where I get a more decent error message is:

Error 500

HTTP Web Server: Lotus Notes Exception - Error validating user's agent execution access Possible cause: the agent signer may not be allowed to execute agents.

I have put every entry in the ACL on manager, but that doesn't help at all. Does this error message give a hint?

Bye, Bert.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 6290705
Yes, Netscape is better in debugging you domino app.

BTW, the agent seems to be running on different server make that to run on same server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 6301333
I found the problem! Problem was that the other server didn't allow any agents to run in the server document. The agent I have in the webquery open can run on any server (and it replicates fine) but users should be allowed to do so.

Thanks for the tips, they showed me the right direction.

Bye, Bert.
0