Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading make ver 3.77 to make ver. 3.79 on Caldera Openlinux

Posted on 2001-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to upgrade my version of make on caldera openlinux ver. 2.3.  I do the configure, make, make install and it looks like everything installs the way it should  but when I type make -v to check my version it tells me my version is 3.77.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brettawv
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6271752
The default from configure is to install make in /usr/local/bin. The system version of make is most likely installed in /usr/bin. My guess is that your PATH either doesn't include /usr/local/bin or that /usr/bin (where the system copy of make is) occurs before /usr/local/bin. That means that simply executing "make" will get you the system copy. You can change your PATH to look in /usr/local/bin before /usr/bin and you'll use the newer version of make.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6272579
beside jlevie's comment, also keep in mind that you need a rehash in csh, tcsh, zsh after installing new programs
0