Solved

Kill process under Windows NT

Posted on 2001-07-10
7
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I kill the Windows process "excel.exe" in Delphi ?
0
Comment
Question by:SChatel
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6269487
uses ComObj;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Excel: Variant;
begin
  try
    Excel := GetActiveOleObject('Excel.Application');
  except
    Excel := CreateOleObject('Excel.Application');
  end;
  Excel.DisplayAlerts := False;
  Excel.Quit;
  Excel := Unassigned;
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6269738
This will close Excel nicely, asking the user if they wish to save any changes (if it's relevant.)

  SendMessage(FindWindow('XLMAIN', nil), WM_CLOSE, 0, 0);

Hope this helps,

John.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 6269887
;-)

go to dos prompt and just say:

kill -f excel.exe

and all instances of excel will be killed, file open or not, regardlessly of any losses...

nice tool, that kill...

bye,

BlackDeath.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:SChatel
ID: 6269893
Jaymol,
It works but only if I close my Delphi application
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 6269895
eh - for use in delphi use API-function ShellExecute or ShellExecuteEx, as you like.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 6269933
and if you want excel to ask you, if the changes should be saved - well, then use

kill excel.exe

with out -f (stands for "force")

kill.exe ist part of the resource kit for windows you can download.

BD.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 50 total points
ID: 6272001
Check out my previouse Q:
/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=10372556
You can kill anything not only excel :-)))
ziolko/
0