Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan Disk lock-up

Posted on 2001-07-10
11
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Lately,when I try to run Scandisk on my W98 system,
everything seems to work fine.  About half-way through I get the blue screen of death - some sort of fatal error.
What's wrong?  It has worked in the past.

Note:  When I run scan disk, I check the boxes "Thorough" and "Automatically fix errors".
0
Comment
Question by:eastert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 6269465
Very likely your computer's hard drive is failing.
Try rebooting in safe mode and trying it again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfairley
ID: 6269504
switch off any anti-virus software your are running, this usually helps, also use ctrl-alt-del to stop things running in the background. End task all but Explorer and systray.
Hope this helps
John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melchioe
ID: 6269634
I've had this prob with McAffe 5.1.  Does this describe it at all?:  "Many people [running McAffee antivirus] have problems running ScanDisk and/or Defrag, with the program running 10% or 30% and then stalling. Often with a message that Windows is trying to write to the drive. "  If so, it's an incompatibility with McAffee and Win98.  Try:

http://windows-help.net/windows98/troub-29.shtml

If you are running McAffee 5.1 on Win98 and want to run ScanDisk:

1- Before running Microsoft ScanDisk, select the Standard option for ScanDisk.
2- Close VShield and VirusScan Console before running ScanDisk. VShield can be closed by right-clicking on the VShield icon in the lower right corner of the screen (by the time display) and selecting Exit from the pop-up menu that appears. VirusScan Console can be closed in the same manner. The VShield icon looks like a red V inside of a blue shield. The VirusScan Console icon looks like a magnifying glass with a small clock in the corner.
Keywords:

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6269823
To check your hard drive, first run scandisk without the automatically fix errors checked.  If it locks up it could be a Hard Drive or Anti-virus issue as mentioned already.  I have also seen a failing Power supply cause similar issue.  Please press CTRL-ALT-DEL and close all but Explorer.  Close the SYSTRAY as well.  Some of the items may need to be selected more than once to get them to go away.  After you have done that try again.

If you are running any APM Advanced power Management options or Scheduler for anything, it can cause this to happen as well.  Closing everything using CTRL-ALT-DEL should remedy this.  Please try it and tell us your results.  You can even do the Autofix thing this way.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6271416
Ideally by the time you see this, the aforementioned recommendations have helped you.  If not, run SCANDISK (thorough) in SAFE MODE after a shutdown and reboot holding CTRL to opt for the Safe Menu response.  

As regards the BLUE SCREEN (BSOD), you may also benefit by rebooting in SAFE MODE and checking device manager for duplicates, errors, unknown devices, ghost ports, multiple entries in error and removing all such problem occurences and rebooting to rediscover with W98 CD/disk handy as well as updated device drivers.

Make sure that Power Management within the BIOS is disabled so that Windows can handle for you.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastert
ID: 6285851
Thanks everyone for all the suggestions.  I tried them all.  Unfortunately, none of them worked!  Even in Safe Mode the computer locks up about half way through the scan disk procedure.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 800 total points
ID: 6287238
Have you checked to see if your system has the "FUNLOVE" virus? Reportedly, it causes a failure in Scandisk even in the safe mode.

http://service1.symantec.com/sarc/sarc.nsf/html/W32.Funlove.4099.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastert
ID: 6293992
I installed Norton 2000 to see if I had any viruses, figuring if I had "Funlove" it would find it and fix it.
While running the virus scan, by computer locked up.
Could Funlove cause that too?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6294474
I don't know if it would cause Norton 2000 to lockup.

FUNLOVE and several other malicious programs are said to interfere with Scandisk. FUNLOVE  uses a file called FLCSS.EXE, supposedly left in the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory.

What is the exact wording of the fatal error message you receive in running scandisk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastert
ID: 6385300
I ended up cleaning "Funlove" according to the instructions on the website you suggested.  Thanks!
0