Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple domains under Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We currently own the Internet domain of abc-xyz.com. This allows us to receive e-mail by an SMTP feed of the form users@abc-xyz.co.uk from our service provider. We have recently purchased the domain of abcxyz.co.uk and registered it with our current service provider. We now want all e-mail addresses to be of the form users@abcxyz.co.uk, without of course losing the existing incoming mail to users@abc-xyz.co.uk. I have arranged for mail to users@abcxyz.co.uk to also be forwarded on to us by the service provider, and they quote 48 hours for changes to propagate over the net. My question now is, "what do I have to do to configure Exchange 5.5 next to achieve the above objective?" We are running NT 4.0 S.P. 6 if that is relevant. Thanks for any help or advice.
0
Comment
Question by:IWONDER
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 800 total points
ID: 6270058
You just need to create a second DNS entry with the new domain name and add a new smtp address for each individual with the new email address, this can be time consuming though.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6276949

You also might need to add the new domain name under routing tab in Internet Mail Service properties in Exchange
Administrator.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270425
Hello IWONDER

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to mikecr
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297197
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0