Solved

Macintosh Name space not working properly

Posted on 2001-07-10
7
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
On a Netware 3.12 system, I recently added Macintosh name space.  Before I did this, I could go a year or more without having to run Vrepair.  Now I have to run vrepair every week to correct hundreds of errors that are occurring on  my network.

When I run vrepair, I get a long list of errors, which I have reprinted below.  They all follow one of a couple of patterns.  They either say that  "Name was not properly zero padded."  Or they say, "Macintosh file entry invalid name."

Interestingly, we don't even have a Macintosh computer on our network, so the problem is occurring as a result of windows computers---not Macs.

I have checked the novell site to make sure that I have the newest version of the Mac name space.  I do.  It is dated 9/26/1995

Why are these errors occurring, and what can I do to prevent them?

Here's the full text of some of the errors:


Error at file entry 45937

Original Entry - Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\STATEWID\WASHINGT\(invalid name)
   Size: 0
Corrected Entry - Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\STATEWID\WASHINGT\WASHINGTON STATE CONTACT SHEET.
   Size: 0

/****************************************************************************/

Error at file entry 45949

Original Entry - Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\STATEWID\WASHINGT\(invalid name)
   Size: 0
Corrected Entry - Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\STATEWID\WASHINGT\7 24 01 APCO presentation outli
   Size: 0

/****************************************************************************/

Error at file entry 53390

Original Entry - Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\ROADSHOW\(invalid name)
   Size: 0
Corrected Entry - Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\ROADSHOW\Questions for ComCare Video Scr
   Size: 0

/****************************************************************************/


Error at file entry 91405

Original Entry - Deleted Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\ACN-TECH\VR000002.MAC
   Size: 0
   Name was not properly zero padded
Corrected Entry - Deleted Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\GROUP\COMCARE\ACN-TECH\VR000002.MAC
   Size: 0

/****************************************************************************/

Error at file entry 118740

Original Entry - Deleted Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\DAVID\PRIMEDIA\VR000003.MAC
   Size: 0
   Name was not properly zero padded
Corrected Entry - Deleted Macintosh file entry
   Name: \DATA\DAVID\PRIMEDIA\VR000003.MAC
   Size: 0

/****************
0
Comment
Question by:garycahn
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6269521
If you don't have Mac on your network, why did you add the name space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garycahn
ID: 6269583
I had a Mac on the network for 2 days, and then took it off.  I removed it 2 months ago, but these errors have continued to occur.

 Frankly, I would like to delete the Mac name space altogether, but when I tried that using Vrepair, I got another series of errors that occurred on each and every directory on the network.  Since all those errors occurred, I stopped the process midway, and just left the Mac Name space the way it was.



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6270213
You need to remove the MAC name space.  Purge all deleted files first.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
melchioe earned 200 total points
ID: 6270513
I had a very similar problem when i was running 3.12.  I deleted the name space and eventually all was well.  If I recall correctly (was a long time ago in a galaxy far far away), I had to run  vrepair multiple times before it worked.

I'd try the above before I resort to the below suggestion:

There's a newer mac.nam for 3.12 - see http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10050758.htm

(i had to get it from the japan link, the file on the US ones didn't exist)

When I just downloaded it, it extracted with a  date of 7/29/96.  Note that the Novell recommended procedures for this new name space involve backed up, recreating,
adding the new name spaces, and then restore the data to the recreated volumes. You might think that if you are going to go to all that trouble, you could just stop short of creating the name space, but I bet that'd get you error messages when restoring if the name space was missing.  

The above mac.nam set has a new v_mac.nlm for vrepair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garycahn
ID: 6271012
Thanks for your 2 suggestions.  Regarding the download from Novell.  I got it, but the files it contains have the same dates as what I already have on my network.

Regarding the idea of deleting the namespace.  As I mentioned above, I began that process.
I got errors for every single directory on my server.  I've reprinted the errors below.  The odd thing was that even though I was deleting the mac name space, the error was an OS2 directory error.  In any case, since I was getting the error on every single directory, I decided to abort the deletion of the name space.  I am reluctant to try deleting the name space,  until I understand what was causing all those errors, given that it is my Sys volume, and I don't want to end up with a a volume that I can't mount.



Error at entry 22

Original Entry - OS2 directory entry
   Name: \LOGIN
   The name space list is invalid
Corrected Entry - OS2 directory entry
   Name: \LOGIN

/****************************************************************************/

Error at entry 23

Original Entry - OS2 directory entry
   Name: \SYSTEM
   The name space list is invalid
Corrected Entry - OS2 directory entry
   Name: \SYSTEM

/****************************************************************************/

Error at entry 24

Original Entry - OS2 directory entry
   Name: \PUBLIC
   The name space list is invalid

Corrected Entry - OS2 directory entry
   Name: \PUBLIC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156862
garycahn:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9875802
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: geoffryn {http:#6270213}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShineOn
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0