Solved

Validation form of JavaScript.

Posted on 2001-07-10
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear sir,
      I have a problem in my project.There are severel
ways of validation form.I have also make a validation my own way.That is successful.but, while i add this form in my Housing_loan Plan.It shows error.It doesn't validate form.I put like this after write down the function validation,on the <Body> onSubmit="returnValidate()".
But also, it cannot run.I hope that you can help me in my project.
                               Your faithfully
                                Limbu,Bhagiraj.

0
Comment
Question by:sailung2002us
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 50 total points
ID: 6269673
We would need to see your code.

However based on your question are you saying that you put the onSubmit in the <body> tag?

If so then it should not go there - it should go in the <form> tag.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 6269993
And if your validation function is returning either true or false, to indicate whether or not to submit the form then you would need to have something like this:

<form name="myFormName" action="someAction.htm" onSubmit="return validateForm()">

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6270085
They've already got the "return" in there......

:o)

Ant
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 6270176
Ooops.... I read that as "returnValidate()" as a function name, not "return Validate()" with a space.  It did not look like there was a space there.

davlun
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6282313
Any feedback on this sailung2002us?

Ant
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7095268
DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO THIS COMMENT_________________



hello,
this has been abandoned. moderators will soon deal with this thread.
experts please post closing comments and recommendations for the
moderator to work on. thankyou.
lexxwern



__________________________________________________END

RECOMMENDATION_________________



points to a.marsh



______________________________END
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7101820
Thank you for your help here, lexxwern , this has been finalized today.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0